The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities, and Considerations for Congress
[…] 25.

50 U.S.C. Appx. §2062; Section 2 of the DPA. This section comprises congressional findings, Section 2(a), and a statement of policy of the United States, Section 2(b).

26.

50 U.S.C. Appx. §2062(a)(6); Section 2(a)(6) of the DPA.

27.

50 U.S.C. Appx. §2062(b)(6); Section 2(b)(6) of the DPA.

28.

50 U.S.C. Appx. §2071(a); Section 101(a) of the DPA.

29.

As noted in regulations for Title I authorities, especially 15 C.F.R. §700.1(b), this priority authority is broader than similar priority authorities provided in other statutes including Section 18 of the Selective Service Act of 1948 (50 U.S.C. Appx. §468).

30.

50 U.S.C. Appx. §2152(15), Section 702(15) of the DPA, defines person as "individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local government or agency thereof."

31.

Contracts and "rated orders" have the same meaning in the regulations for Title I authorities. See, for example, the definition for "rated order" provided by 15 C.F.R. §700.8.

32.