The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities, and Considerations for Congress
[…] 131.

Presidential Documents, "Designating the Chairperson of the Defense Production Act," 75 Federal Register 32087, June 7, 2010. This relationship between the Secretaries of Homeland Security and Defense is supported by a memorandum of agreement, available at http://www.acq.osd.mil/mibp/resources.html. The Secretary of Homeland Security served as the first Chairperson, from April 1, 2010, to March 31, 2011; the Secretary of Defense then served from April 1, 2011 to March 31, 2012, and so forth.

132.

See Section 104(b)(2) of E.O. 13603, which includes as one of the responsibilities of the Secretary of Homeland Security to "provide for the central coordination of the plans and programs incident to authorities and functions delegated under this order ... " Given this language, the Secretary of Homeland Security appears to be the most likely Chairperson, though a change to E.O. 13603 (or a different interpretation of E.O. 13603 by the Administration) could allow for another Chairperson to be designated.

133.