The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities, and Considerations for Congress
[…] 71.

50 U.S.C. Appx. §2093(a)(5)(B) and (C), Section 303(a)(5)(B) and (C) of the DPA.

72.

50 U.S.C. Appx. §2093(a)(6), Section 303(a)(6) of the DPA.

73.

An example of a past authorization made by Congress for Title III actions exceeding $50 million, to correct a shortfall for high-purity beryllium metal, can be found in §842 of P.L. 111-84, the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, 123 Stat. 2418.

74.

50 U.S.C. Appx. §2093(a)(7), Section 303(a)(7) of the DPA.

75.

See Sections 301, 302, 303, 304, and 305 of E.O. 13603.

76.

Section 801(h) of E.O. 13603 states "the heads of the Departments of State, Justice, the Interior, and Homeland Security, the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, the Central Intelligence Agency, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the General Services Administration, and all other agencies with authority delegated under section 201 of this order." Under Section 201 of the executive order, the additional agencies are the Departments of Agriculture, Commerce, Defense, Energy, Health and Human Services, and Transportation.

77.