Unaccompanied Alien Children—Legal Issues: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] As previously noted (see "Do UACs have a right to counsel at the government's expense in removal proceedings?"), Section 292 generally governs aliens' right to counsel, and provides that,

In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel ... as he shall choose.152

Some have previously suggested that this provision, by itself or in conjunction with 5 U.S.C. §3106—which generally bars agencies from "employ[ing] an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States ... is a party"—precludes the government from providing or otherwise paying for aliens' counsel in removal proceedings.153 Those making this argument seemingly construe the language about aliens' "privilege" to have counsel at their own expense to mean that the government may not pay for counsel