Unaccompanied Alien Children—Legal Issues: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 124.

See, e.g., INA §208(b)(2)(A)(iii) (aliens as to whom there are "serious reasons" to believe that they committed a "serious nonpolitical crime" outside the United States prior to their arrival are generally ineligible for asylum).

125.

See 8 C.F.R. §208.2(b).

126.

See INA §208(b)(3)(C), 8 U.S.C. §1158(b)(3)(C); 8 C.F.R. §208.2(a).

127.

See, e.g., Ogayonne v. Mukasey, 530 F.3d 514, 519 (7th Cir. 2008); 8 C.F.R. §1208.4(a)(5)(ii).

128.

INA §208(a)(2)(B) & (D), 8 U.S.C. §1158(a)(2)(B) & (D).

129.

See INA §207(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1157(c)(1) (refugee status); INA §208(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. §1158(b)(1)(A) (asylum).

130.

INA §101(a)(42), 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(42).

131.

See INA §207, 8 U.S.C. §1157 (refugees outside United States).

132.

See INA §208(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1158(a)(1) (aliens "physically present in the United States" or "arriving in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival)").

133.

See, e.g., Richard Cowan, Calls in U.S. Congress for Refugee Status for Central American Kids, Reuters, June 27, 2014, available at http://www.reuters.com/article/2014/06/27/us-usa-immigration-children-idUSKBN0F229L20140627.

134.

See U.S. Citizenship & Immigr.