Unaccompanied Alien Children—Legal Issues: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] As a technical matter, refugees are required to apply for such status, while with asylees, application is optional.

143.

P.L. 110-457, §235, 122 Stat. 5074 (December 23, 2008) (codified, as amended, at 8 U.S.C. §1232(c)(5)).

144.

P.L. 107-296, §462, 116 Stat. 2202 (November 25, 2002) (codified, as amended, at 6 U.S.C. §279(b)(1)(A)).

145.

8 U.S.C. §1362. See also INA §208(d)(4), 8 U.S.C. §1158(d)(4) (requiring that applicants for asylum be advised of the "privilege" of being represented by counsel and given a list of persons who can provide pro bono representation); INA §238(b)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. §1228(b)(4)(B) (providing that aliens convicted of aggravated felonies who are subject to expedited removal under Section 238 of the INA shall "have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel ... as the alien shall choose"); INA §240(a)(1)(E), 8 U.S.C. §1229a(a)(1)(E) (aliens placed in formal removal proceedings are to be given written notice that they may be represented by counsel); INA §240(b)(4)(A), 8 U.S.C. §1229a(b)(4)(A) (aliens in removal proceedings have right to counsel at no