Unaccompanied Alien Children—Legal Issues: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Id. Other eligibility requirements also apply. See id. The INA generally contemplates that refugees be outside their country of nationality. INA §101(a)(42), 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(42). However, it permits so-called "in-country processing" of refugees under certain conditions. See id.; INA §207(e), 8 U.S.C. §1157(e). For more on in-country processing, see CRS Report R44020, In-Country Refugee Processing: In Brief, by [author name scrubbed].

135.

See supra notes 109-110 and accompanying text.

136.

Compare INA §207(c)(3) (refugee status), 8 U.S.C. §1157(c)(3) ("The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under this subsection, and the Attorney General may waive any other provision of such section (other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.") with INA §208(b)(2)(A)(ii) & (B)(i) (asylum), 8 U.S.C. §1158(b)(2)(A)(ii) & (B)(i) ("Paragraph (1) [authorizing the granting of asylum] shall not apply to an alien if [it is determined that the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a