Unaccompanied Alien Children—Legal Issues: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 137.

8 C.F.R. §207.2(c).

138.

See generally INA §207(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. §1157(a)(2) ("Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such number as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.").