Unauthorized Aliens, Higher Education, In-State Tuition, and Financial Aid: Legal Analysis
[…] 17.

See, e.g., Immigration Nullification, supra note 11, at 498-500 (arguing that provision of in-state tuition to unauthorized aliens constitutes a poor use of limited financial resources, and "reward[s] illegal behavior").

18.

See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann. §1-1-411(6)(c)(ii) (2015) (barring unauthorized aliens from receiving state services, and defining state service to include "qualification as a student in the university system for the purposes of a public education"); S.C. Code Ann. §59-101-430(A) (2014) ("An alien unlawfully present in the United States is not eligible to attend a public institution of higher learning in this State ...."); University System of Georgia, Board of Regents Policy Manual, at §4.1.6 ("A person who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible for admission to any University System institution which, for the two most recent academic years, did not admit all academically