Unauthorized Aliens, Higher Education, In-State Tuition, and Financial Aid: Legal Analysis
[…] Depending upon their circumstances, such aliens could also be seen as unlawfully present in the United States. But see infra note 13.

3.

See, e.g., Immigration Policy Center, Who and Where the DREAMers Are, available at http://www.immigrationpolicy.org/just-facts/who-and-where-dreamers-are.

4.

457 U.S. 202 (1982).

5.

Id. at 205. The Texas measure was also amended, following its enactment, to authorize local school districts to deny enrollment to children who were not "legally admitted" to the United States.

6.

See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. §15-1803(B) (2015) ("In accordance with the illegal immigration reform and immigrant responsibility act of 1996 (P.L. 104-208; 110 stat. 3009), a person who was not a citizen or legal resident of the United States or who is without lawful immigration status is not entitled to classification as an in-state student pursuant to section 15-1802 or entitled to classification as a county resident pursuant to section 15-1802.01."); Ga. Code Ann. §50-36-1(a)(4)(A)(i) (2015) (defining public benefit to include adult education). The Georgia provision was challenged as part of the litigation in Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights v. Deal.