Unauthorized Aliens, Higher Education, In-State Tuition, and Financial Aid: Legal Analysis
[…] See infra notes 112-119 and accompanying text.

10.

The comprehensive immigration bill passed by the Senate (S. 744) in the 113th Congress included provisions that would have provided some DREAMers with a pathway to citizenship. See generally archived CRS Report R43097, Comprehensive Immigration Reform in the 113th Congress: Major Provisions in Senate-Passed S. 744, by [author name scrubbed].

11.

See, e.g., 110 Ill. Comp. Stat. §305/7e-5 (2015) ("[F]or tuition purposes, the Board of Trustees shall deem an individual an Illinois resident ..., if ... [t]he individual graduated from a public or private high school or received the equivalent of a high school diploma in this State ... [and] [t]he individual attended school in this State for at least 3 years as of the date the individual graduated from high school or received the equivalent of a high school diploma...."); Md. Educ. Code Ann. §15-106.8(b) & (c) (2015) (similar). Many state DREAM Acts require that unauthorized aliens file an affidavit stating that they have submitted an application to legalize their status, or will submit an application as soon as they are able to do so. See, e.g., Cal. Educ.