Noncitizen Eligibility for Public Benefits: Legal Issues
[…] 30.

See "Agency Determinations Regarding Federal Means-Tested Public Benefits."

31.

See Dep't of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel, Proposed Agency Interpretation of "Federal Means-Tested Public Benefits" Under Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Jan. 14, 1997, available at http://www.justice.gov/olc/meanstst10.htm. As amended, PRWORA also directly addresses many of the programs recognized as federal means-tested public benefits by the agencies. See 8 U.S.C. §1612(a)(3) (SSI and food stamps); 8 U.S.C. §1612(b)(3)(A)-(C) (TANF, Medicaid, social services block grants).

32.

8 U.S.C. §1183a. But see supra note 29 (federal regulation addressing "State means-tested public benefits").

33.

See infra note 40.

34.

8 U.S.C. §1611(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b), an alien who is not a qualified alien ... is not eligible for any Federal public benefit."); 8 U.S.C. §1621(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d), an alien who is not ... a qualified alien ... is not eligible for any State or local public benefit.").

35.

8 U.S.C. §1621(d).

36.

8 U.S.C. §1613(a).

37.