Noncitizen Eligibility for Public Benefits: Legal Issues
[…] 38.

8 U.S.C. §1631.

39.

8 U.S.C. §1601.

40.

For example, among the benefits expressly exempted from PRWORA's prohibitions upon the provision of federal, state, or local public benefits to non-qualified aliens are: (1) assistance for the treatment of "emergency medical conditions"; (2) short-term, non-cash, in-kind emergency disaster relief; (3) immunizations, and treatment of the symptoms of communicable diseases; and (4) designated programs delivering in-kind services at the community level that are necessary for the protection of life or safety, and are not means-tested. 8 U.S.C. §1611(b)(1)(A)-(E) (federal public benefits); 8 U.S.C. §1621(b)(1)-(4) (state and local public benefits).

41.

8 U.S.C. §1612(b)(1) ("[A] State is authorized to determine the eligibility of an alien who is a qualified alien ... for any designated Federal program.").

42.

8 U.S.C. §1622(a).

43.

8 U.S.C. §1624.

44.

8 U.S.C. §1632. See also De Lemus v. Wagner, 2012 Cal. App. Unpub.