Noncitizen Eligibility for Public Benefits: Legal Issues
[…] See, e.g., Pimentel, 670 F.3d at 1099 n.4 (Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) is a federal benefit, although provided through the States).

28.

8 U.S.C. §1611(c)(1) (federal public benefits); 8 U.S.C. §1621(c)(1) (state and local public benefits). PRWORA expressly excludes certain things from these definitions (e.g., professional or commercial licenses for nonimmigrants whose visas are related to U.S. employment). See 8 U.S.C. §1611(c)(2)(A)-(C); 8 U.S.C. §1621(c)(2)-(3).

29.

8 U.S.C. §1613(c)(2). Certain regulations implementing PRWORA do, however, define "means-tested public benefits." See 8 C.F.R. §213a.1 (defining the term, as used in the regulations pertaining to affidavits of support, to mean "either a Federal means-tested public benefit, which is any public benefit funded in whole or in part by funds provided by the Federal Government that the Federal agency administering the Federal funds has determined to be a Federal means-tested public benefit under [PRWORA], or a State means-tested public benefit, which is any public benefit for which no Federal funds are provided that a State, State agency, or political subdivision of a State has determined to be a means-tested public benefit.").

30.

See "Agency Determinations Regarding Federal Means-Tested Public Benefits."

31.