S. 1961 and H.R. 4024: Legislative Responses to a Chemical Storage Facility Spill
[…] 16.

The bill does not define or provide criteria to determine what would be considered a "high hazard covered chemical storage tank," but it would require the state or EPA to develop a list of such tanks within two years of enactment.

17.

SDWA Section 1414 (42 U.S.C. §300g-3). Relatedly, Section 2(c) of S. 1961 would amend SDWA enforcement provisions (Section 1414(i)) to make the new Part G an "applicable requirement" under the SDWA, and would make other conforming amendments.

18.

SDWA Section 1445 (42 U.S.C. §300j-4).

19.

SDWA Section 1448 (42 U.S.C. §300j-7).

20.

SDWA Section 1449 (42 U.S.C. §300j-8).

21.

SDWA Section 1450(a) [42 U.S.C. §300j-9(a)] authorizes the EPA Administrator "to prescribe such regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out his functions under this title." The SDWA is Title XIV of the Public Health Service Act.

22.

State primary enforcement responsibility provisions are contained in SDWA Section 1413 (42 U.S.C. §300g-2).

23.

Section 2(b) would amend SDWA emergency powers, Section 1431 (42 U.S.C. §300i), to provide this authority.

24.