S. 1961 and H.R. 4024: Legislative Responses
[…] emergency response plans and chemical inventories for covered facilities within the same
10 These state program requirements largely parallel many of the requirements for underground storage tanks under
Subtitle I of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, also called the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. 42 U.S.C.
§§6991-6991m. Subtitle I includes additional regulatory provisions, such as a prohibition on the delivery of product to
ineligible tanks (e.g., tanks not in compliance with state or federal UST regulations). 42 U.S.C. §6991k.
11 SDWA Part E includes, among other provisions, Section 1450(a) [42 U.S.C. §300j-9(a)] which authorizes the EPA
Administrator “to prescribe such regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out his functions under this title.”
Section 1449, Citizen’s Civil Action, also occurs in Part E.
12 Proposed new SDWA Section 1472(d).
Congressional Research Service
4
S. 1961 and H.R. 4024: Legislative Responses to a Chemical Storage Facility Spill