U.S. Naturalization Policy
[…] 56 Qualifying branches include Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, and certain National Guard
organizations that are recognized as reserve components of the U.S. Armed Forces. 8 C.F.R. §328.1. Under 10 U.S.C.
§504(b)(1), only citizens and noncitizen nationals of the United States; lawful permanent resident aliens; and certain
nationals of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and Palau who are admissible as
nonimmigrants under the Compacts of Free Association with those nations, are eligible to enlist in the Armed Forces.
However, under 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(2), the Secretary of any U.S. Armed Force may authorize the enlistment of an alien
“if the Secretary determines that such person possesses a critical skill or expertise that is vital to the national interest
and that the person will use in the primary daily duties of that person as a member of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C.
§504(b)(3)(B) limits the Secretary to 1,000 such enlistments in a calendar year per military department unless “the
Secretary of Defense submits to Congress written notice of the intent of that Se cretary concerned to authorize more
than 1,000 such enlistments in a calendar year; and a period of 30 days has elapsed after the date on which Congress
receives the notice.”
57 P.L. 115-91.
Congressional Research Service
9

link to page 15 U.S. Naturalization Policy

military naturalizations are similar to general naturalization requirements, but military personnel
are exempt from residence and physical presence requirements.58