U.S. Naturalization Policy
[…] 82 U.S. Government Accountability Office,
Immigration Enforcement: Actions Needed to Better Handle, Identify, and
Track Cases Involving Veterans, GAO-19-416, June 2019, p. 21, https://www.gao.gov/assets/gao-19-416.pdf.
Congressional Research Service
12
U.S. Naturalization Policy
qualify for an honorable service determination, a requirement that was later vacated.83 Following
the new security screening requirements, the services suspended MAVNI in 2017.
In 2018, the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (P.L. 115-
232), codified new security standards at 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(3)(A), which states that no person
enlisting under MAVNI “may report to initial training until after the Secretary concerned has
completed all required background investigations and security and suitability screening as
determined by the Secretary of Defense regarding that person.” The same year, USCIS ended the
Naturalization at Basic Training Program.84
Annual military naturalizations decreased to 3,670 in FY2019 and 2,588 in FY2020. They
increased in FY2021 (4,462) and FY2022 (5,412), before more than doubling in FY2023 to
approximately 12,000 military naturalizations.