U.S. Naturalization Policy
[…] background investigation and security review requirements for noncitizen recruits.69 A report
from the Government Accountability Office states, “due to backlogs in the background check
process, these new recruits were delayed in beginning their service, and officials stated that it
may take DOD up to a year to complete enhanced requirements for certain recruits.”70 DOD’s

68 Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Annual Report 2012, Citizenship and
Im m igration Services Om budsm an
, June 25, 2012, p. 23.
69 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(3)(A) states that no person enlisting under MAVNI “may report to initial training until after the
Secretary concerned has completed all required background investigations and security and suitability screening as
determined by the Secretary of Defense regarding that person.”
70 U.S. Government Accountability Office, Immigration Enforcement: Actions Needed to Better Handle, Identify, and
Congressional Research Service
11

link to page 15 U.S. Naturalization Policy

2017 guidance also required completion of basic training and six months of active duty service