U.S. Naturalization Policy
[…] from the Government Accountability Office states, “due to backlogs in the background check 
process, these new recruits were delayed in beginning their service, and officials stated that it 
may take DOD up to a year to complete enhanced requirements for certain recruits.”70 DOD’s 
                                              
68 Department of Homeland Security, U.S.  Citizenship and Immigration Services, Annual Report 2012, Citizenship and 
Im m igration Services Om budsm an, June 25, 2012, p. 23. 
69 10 U.S.C.  §504(b)(3)(A) states that no person enlisting under MAVNI “may report to initial training until after the 
Secretary concerned has completed all required  background  investigations and security and suitability screening as 
determined by the Secretary of Defense regarding  that person.”  
70 U.S.  Government Accountability Office, Immigration Enforcement: Actions Needed to Better Handle, Identify, and 
Congressional Research Service 
11 
 link to page 15 U.S. Naturalization Policy 
 
2017 guidance also required completion of basic training and six months of active duty service