U.S. Naturalization Policy
[…] organizations that are recognized as reserve components of the U.S. Armed Forces. 8 C.F.R.  §328.1. Under 10 U.S.C. 
§504(b)(1), only citizens and noncitizen nationals of the United States; lawful  permanent resident aliens; and certain 
nationals of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic  of the Marshall Islands, and  Palau who  are admissible  as 
nonimmigrants under the Compacts of Free Association with those nations, are eligible  to enlist in the Armed Forces. 
However, under 10 U.S.C.  §504(b)(2), the Secretary of any U.S.  Armed Force may authorize the enlistment of an alien 
“if the Secretary determines that such person possesses  a critical skill  or expertise that is vital to the national interest 
and that the person will use  in the primary daily duties  of that person as a member of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. 
§504(b)(3)(B) limits the Secretary to 1,000 such enlistments in a calendar year per military department unless “the 
Secretary of Defense submits  to Congress written notice of the intent of that Se cretary concerned to authorize more 
than 1,000 such enlistments in a calendar year; and a period of 30 days has elapsed  after the date on which Congress 
receives the notice.” 
57 P.L. 115-91.  
Congressional Research Service 
9 
 link to page 15 U.S. Naturalization Policy 
 
military naturalizations are similar to general naturalization requirements, but military personnel 
are exempt from residence and physical presence requirements.58