In 2013, Congress authorized Indian tribes to exercise criminal jurisdiction over non-Indians who commit domestic or dating violence crimes against Indians within the tribes' jurisdictions in certain circumstances. Congress amended the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA) by adding Section 1304, which declares that a tribe's "powers of self-government … include the inherent power of that tribe, which is hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction over all persons."28 Section 1304 simply defines special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction to mean "the criminal jurisdiction that a participating tribe may exercise under this section but could not otherwise exercise."29
Section 1304 gives all tribes the option of prosecuting non-Indians for domestic and dating violence crimes under special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction.