Congress may delegate federal authority to tribes through laws authorizing federal enforcement of tribal legal standards or laws authorizing tribal enforcement of federal statutes.76
There are two "prominent" examples of Congress providing for federal enforcement of tribal standards.77 First, Section 1161 provides that the federal criminal statutes prohibiting the introduction of alcohol in Indian country "shall not apply ... to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the [governing] tribe."78 In United States v. Mazurie, the Supreme Court upheld Section 1161 as a delegation to Indian tribes of Congress's authority to regulate the sale of alcohol by non-Indians within Indian reservations.79 In City of Timber Lake v.