Tribal Jurisdiction over Nonmembers:
[…] authority, Indian tribes may exercise jurisdiction over nonmembers within reservations when 
Congress authorizes them to do so.76 Congress may relax restrictions on tribes’ inherent sovereign 
authority, as it did with tribal criminal jurisdiction over nonmember Indians and non-Indian 
dating and domestic violence defendants, or delegate federal authority to tribes. Congress may 
delegate federal authority to tribes through laws authorizing federal enforcement of tribal legal 
standards or laws authorizing tribal enforcement of federal statutes.77 
There are two “prominent” examples of Congress providing for federal enforcement of tribal 
standards.78 First, Section 1161 provides that the federal criminal statutes prohibiting the 
introduction of alcohol in Indian country “shall not apply ... to any act or transaction within any 
area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the 
State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the 
[governing] tribe.”79 In United States v . Mazurie, the Supreme Court upheld Section 1161 as a 
delegation to Indian tribes of Congress’s authority to regulate the sale of alcohol by non-Indians 
within Indian reservations.80 In City of Timber Lake v. Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, the Eighth