Monuments and Memorials in the District of
[…] NCPC, and CFA could be required to evaluate authorized museums under the same conditions as
monuments and memorials. Current commemorative work guidance, however, does not provide
direction on museums and interior spaces. The now-cancelled Vietnam Veterans Memorial Visitor
Center might provide precedent for the evaluation of “museum” space. The Visitor Center’s
77 40 U.S.C. §8902(a)(1).
78 P.L. 108-184, §8, 117 Stat. 2681 (2003); 20 U.S.C. §80r-6. Similar language was included in the authorization of the
American Women’s History Museum (20 U.S.C. §80t-5(d); P.L. 116-260, Division T, Title I, §107(d), 134 Stat. 2276
[2020]) and the National Museum of the American Latino (20 U.S.C. §80u(g)(4); P.L. 117-260, Division T, Title II,
§201(g)(4), 134 Stat. 2286 [2020]). For both museums, the language stated: “COMMEMORATIVE WORKS ACT.—
Chapter 89 of title 40, United States Code, shall not apply with respect to the Museum, except that the Museum shall
not be located in the Reserve (as defined in section 8902(a) of that title).”
79 For further legal questions on the application of the Commemorative Works Act, congressional clients may contact
CRS’s American Law Division (ALD). ALD contributed to this section.
80 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(5).
81 40 U.S.C. §8902(a)(1).