Monuments and Memorials in the District of
[…] §201(g)(4), 134 Stat. 2286 [2020]). For both museums, the language stated: “COMMEMORATIVE WORKS ACT.—
Chapter 89 of title 40, United States Code, shall not apply with respect to the Museum, except that the Museum shall
not be located in the Reserve (as defined in section 8902(a) of that title).”
79 For further legal questions on the application of the Commemorative Works Act, congressional clients may contact
CRS’s American Law Division (ALD). ALD contributed to this section.
80 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(5).
81 40 U.S.C. §8902(a)(1). As previously noted, the CWA defines a commemorative work as “any statue, monument,
sculpture, memorial, plaque, inscription, or other structure or landscape feature, including a garden or memorial grove,
designed to perpetuate in a permanent manner the memory of an individual, group, event or other significant element of
American history, except that the term does not include any such item which is located within the interior of a structure
or structures which is primarily used for other purposes.”
82 For more information on the creation of museums in the District of Columbia, see CRS Report R43856,
Contemporary Federal Museum Authorizations in the District of Columbia: Past Practices and Options for Congress,
by Jacob R. Straus.
Congressional Research Service
15