Monuments and Memorials in the District of
[…] from the building prohibition within the Reserve or directly designating a site in Area I. For
example, H.R. 222 (113th Congress), as introduced, would have authorized a World War I
Memorial in the District of Columbia. In addition to authorizing the World War I Memorial
Foundation to establish a commemorative work, the bill would exempt the memorial from the
CWA prohibition against placement in the Reserve. After introduction, H.R. 222 was referred to
the House Committee on Natural Resources and was not subject to additional consideration. The
19 40 U.S.C. §8906(a).
20 Ibid.
21 40 U.S.C. §8905(a). This section states that “The National Capital Planning Commission and the Commission of
Fine Arts may develop such criteria or guidelines specific to each site that are mutually agreed upon to ensure that the
design of the commemorative work carries out the purposes of this chapter.” Also, see 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(6).
22 40 USC §8908(b)(1). Adopted in 1987, and updated in 2006, the National Park Service’s 24-step outline of the
commemorative work process outlines the site selection process. For more information, see CRS Report R41658,