Monuments and Memorials in the District of
[…] continue to request exemptions from these requirements.
Current Site Location Process
To guide the site selection process, the CWA created a two-step approach. First, following
congressional authorization of a monument or memorial, the sponsor group works with the NPS,
NCMAC, NCPC, and CFA to determine which area of Washington, DC, would be the most
appropriate location for the monument or memorial.17
10 40 U.S.C. §8908(b)(2).
11 P.L. 108-126, §202(a), 117 Stat. 1348, November 17, 2003.
12 P.L. 108-126, §202(a); and 40 U.S.C. §8908(c).
13 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(5); and 40 U.S.C. §8908(c).
14 P.L. 111-11, §7116(e), 123 Stat. 1203, March 30, 2009.
15 40 U.S.C. §8906(a).
16 Ibid.
17 40 U.S.C. §8905(a). This section states that “The National Capital Planning Commission and the Commission of
Fine Arts may develop such criteria or guidelines specific to each site that are mutually agreed upon to ensure that the
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
3
Monuments and Memorials: Commemorative Works Act Issues in the 113th Congress
As part of this initial site selection process, the sponsor group may request, of the Secretary of the
Interior or the Administrator of General Services, that the monument or memorial be placed in
Area I. Following this request, the Secretary or Administrator determines whether the memorial is
of “preeminent historical and lasting significance to the United States.”18 If the Secretary or