Monuments and Memorials in the District of
[…] “Appendix A: Steps for Establishing a Memorial in the Nation’s Capital,” Memorials and Museums Master Plan,
(September 2001, updated 2006), at http://www.ncpc.gov/DocumentDepot/Publications/2MPlan/
MemorialsandMuseumsMasterPlan_PartThree.pdf, pp. 167-168.
61 40 U.S.C. §8902(a)(1).
62 P.L. 108-184, §8, 117 Stat. 2681, December 16, 2003; 20 U.S.C. §80r-6.
63 For further legal questions on the application of the Commemorative Works Act, please contact CRS Legislative
Attorney Kristina Alexander at 7-8597 or kalexander@crs.loc.gov. Ms. Alexander contributed to this section.
64 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(5).
65 40 U.S.C. §8902(a)(1). As previously noted, the CWA defines a commemorative work as “any statue, monument,
sculpture, memorial, plaque, inscription, or other structure or landscape feature, including a garden or memorial grove,
designed to perpetuate in a permanent manner the memory of an individual, group, event or other significant element of
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
14
Monuments and Memorials: Commemorative Works Act Issues in the 113th Congress
To reconcile the application of the CWA to museums, Congress could choose to apply the CWA
and its process to museums.