Proposed Reform of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) in the 113th Congress: S. 1009 Compared with S. 696 and Current Statute
[…] For an existing chemical for which EPA has made a safety determination, proposed TSCA 5(c)(2) requires notice prior to manufacture or processing for a new use, at new production volume, or in a manner other than specified in the safety determination.

For an existing chemical for which EPA has not yet made a safety determination, proposed TSCA (c)(1) requires a notice prior to manufacture or processing for a new use or at a significantly increased production volume.

Proposed TSCA 5(a)(1) is the same as current TSCA 5(a).

New use determination

TSCA 5(a)(2) [15 U.S.C. 2604(a)(2)] directs EPA to designate a significant new use of an existing chemical by promulgating a rule after considering "all relevant factors, including—(A) the projected volume of manufacturing and processing of a chemical substance, (B) the extent to which a use changes the type or form of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance, (C) the extent to which a use increases the magnitude and duration of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance, and (D) the reasonably anticipated manner and methods of manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, and disposal of a chemical substance."

Prior to a safety standard determination for an existing chemical, proposed TSCA 5(c) designates a use to be a new use if at the time of enactment of the Safe Chemicals Act that use was not ongoing, or if manufacture or processing of the substance would be at a significantly increased volume.