Proposed Reform of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) in the 113th Congress: S. 1009 Compared with S. 696 and Current Statute
[…] Table 1. Titles and Definitions in Selected Provisions of TSCA (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.), the Safe Chemicals Act (S. 696), and the Chemical Safety Improvement Act (S. 1009)

Provision

TSCA, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.

Safe Chemicals Act (S. 696)

Chemical Safety Improvement Act (S. 1009)

Title

Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)

Safe Chemicals Act of 2013 (SCA)

Chemical Safety Improvement Act of 2013 (CSIA)

Revised definitions

TSCA definitions are in alphabetical order in Section 3 (15 U.S.C. 2602).

The SCA, Section 4 would amend definitions in TSCA Section 3.

The CSIA would retain the definitions in TSCA Section 3, but add new definitions.

Chemical substance

"[A]ny organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including - (i) any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature and (ii) any element or uncombined radical." The term does not include any mixture, pesticide, tobacco, nuclear material, firearms, shells or cartridges for firearms, food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or devices regulated by other specified federal laws. [TSCA 3(2)]

Proposed TSCA 3(5) is the same as 15 U.S.C. 2602(2), but also authorizes EPA to determine that "a variant of a chemical substance is a new chemical substance," notwithstanding molecular identity.

Same as TSCA.

Distribute in commerce / Distribution in commerce

"[T]o sell, or the sale of the substance, mixture, or article in commerce; to introduce or deliver for introduction into commerce, or the introduction or delivery for introduction into commerce of, the substance, mixture, or article; or to hold, or the holding of, the substance, mixture, or article after its introduction into commerce." [TSCA 3(4)]

Proposed TSCA 3(8) amends the TSCA 3(4) definition to include "to export or offer for export the substance, mixture, or article."

Same as TSCA.

Environment