Proposed Reform of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) in the 113th Congress: S. 1009 Compared with S. 696 and Current Statute
[…] The proposed definition of an "imminently hazardous" chemical substance eliminates the adjective "unreasonable."

Source: Compiled by the Congressional Research Service from the U.S. Code, S. 696, and S. 1009.

Table 5. Reporting Requirements in Selected Provisions of TSCA (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.), the Safe Chemicals Act (S. 696), and the Chemical Safety Improvement Act (S. 1009)

Provision

TSCA, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.

Safe Chemicals Act (S. 696)

Chemical Safety Improvement Act (S. 1009)

Definition of "known to, or reasonably ascertainable by"

No comparable provision.

The SCA Section 9 amends TSCA Section 8. Proposed TSCA 8(a)(1) defines "known to, or reasonably ascertainable by" to have the meaning contained in 40 CFR 704.3 (or successor regulations), which currently reads: "all information in a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know."

No comparable provision.

Declaration

No comparable provision.