Proposed Reform of the Toxic Substances
[…] CRS-54


Table 5. Reporting Requirements in Selected Provisions of TSCA (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.), the Safe Chemicals Act (S. 696), and
the Chemical Safety Improvement Act (S. 1009)
Chemical Safety Improvement Act
Provision
TSCA, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.
Safe Chemicals Act (S. 696)
(S. 1009)
Definition of “known to, or
No comparable provision.
The SCA Section 9 amends TSCA Section
No comparable provision.
reasonably ascertainable by”
8. Proposed TSCA 8(a)(1) defines “known
to, or reasonably ascertainable by” to have
the meaning contained in 40 CFR 704.3
(or successor regulations), which currently
reads: “all information in a person's
possession or control, plus all information
that a reasonable person similarly situated
might be expected to possess, control, or
know.”
Declaration
No comparable provision.
Proposed TSCA 8(b) requires each
No comparable provision.
manufacturer of a chemical substance in
which the manufacturer has a current
commercial interest to submit within 180
days of the enactment of the Safe
Chemicals Act a declaration of interest in