Integration of Drones into Domestic Airspace: Selected Legal Issues
[…] It would appear that Congress could regulate this area under its Commerce Clause power, U.S. Const. art. I, §8, cl. 3, which it acts under when regulating similar federal airspace issues. See Braniff Airways v. Nebraska Bd. of Equalization and Assessment, 347 U.S. 590 (1954); United States v. Helsley, 615 F.2d 784 (9th Cir. 1979).

169.

Pearson v. Dodd, 410 F.2d 701, 704 (D.C. Cir. 1969) (quoting Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351 (1967)).

170.

Mojica Escobar v. Roca, 926 F. Supp. 30, 35 (D.P.R. 1996).

171.

Federal law does prohibit certain acts of voyeurism on federal property. Section 1801, Title 18 provides: "Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, has the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." 18 U.S.C. §1801(a). As discussed in note 168, supra, it appears Congress would have the authority to extend this section to voyeurism committed not only on federal property but that committed from federal airspace.

172.