Integration of Drones into Domestic Airspace: Selected Legal Issues
[…] As discussed in note 168, supra, it appears Congress would have the authority to extend this section to voyeurism committed not only on federal property but that committed from federal airspace.

172.

Timothy J. Hortstmann, Protecting Traditional Privacy Rights in Brave New Digital World: The Threat Posed by Cellular Phone-Cameras and What States Should Do to Stop It, 111 Penn. St. L. Rev. 739, 742 (2007).

173.

See, e.g, Ga. Code Ann. §16-11-61; Mont. Code Ann. §45-5-223.

174.

Nev. Rev. Stat. §200.603.

175.

N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:18-3c.

176.

Wash. Rev. Code §9A.44.115; see also Cal. Penal Code §647; R.I. Gen. Laws §11-64-2.

177.

California Civil Code §1708.8 provides:

A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used.

178.

H.R. 3224, H.R. 2448, 105th Cong., 2d sess. (1998).

179.