Integration of Drones into Domestic Airspace:
[…] statutes, or “Peeping Tom” laws, enacted in many states.154 These laws prohibit persons from
surreptitiously filming others in various circumstances and places.155 Some states prohibit
surreptitious surveillance of a person while on private property, usually a private residence.156

152 Pearson v. Dodd, 410 F.2d 701, 704 (D.C. Cir. 1969) (quoting Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351 (1967)).
153 Mojica Escobar v. Roca, 926 F. Supp. 30, 35 (D.P.R. 1996).
154 Federal law does prohibit certain acts of voyeurism on federal property. Section 1801, Title 18 provides: “Whoever,
in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, has the intent to capture an image of a private
area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a
reasonable expectation of privacy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 18
U.S.C. § 1801(a). As discussed in note 151, supra, it appears Congress would have the authority to extend this section
to voyeurism committed not only on federal property but that committed from federal airspace.