Integration of Drones into Domestic Airspace:
[…] to a chattel or a conversion if the act is, or is reasonably believed to be, necessary to protect the
actor’s land or chattels or his possession of them, and the harm inflicted is not unreasonable as
compared with the harm threatened.”162 What this means is, in certain instances, a landowner
would not be liable to the owner of a drone for damage necessarily or accidentally resulting from
removing it from his property. However, there appear to be no cases where a landowner was

157 NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.603.
158 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:18-3c.
159 WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.115; see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 647; R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-64-2.
160 California Civil Code § 1708.8 provides:
A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a
manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other
physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances
in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or
auditory enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound
recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the
visual or auditory enhancing device was used.
161 H.R. 3224, H.R. 2448, 105th Cong., 2d sess. (1998).
162 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 260.
Congressional Research Service
20

Integration of Drones into Domestic Airspace: Selected Legal Issues

permitted to use force to prevent or remove an aircraft from his property. Additionally, as