Integration of Drones into Domestic Airspace:
[…] 8 Id; see also R. WRIGHT, THE LAW OF AIRSPACE 11-65 (1968).
9 Air Commerce Act of 1926, P.L. 69-254, 44 Stat. 568, 572.
10 Civil Aeronautics Act of 1938, P.L. 75-706, 52 Stat. 973.
11 Codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 40103 (2012).
12 Codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 40101 (2012).
13 P.L. 85-726; 72 Stat. 737 (1958).
14 H.Rept. 2360, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. (1958).
15 S. Rept. 1811, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. (1958).
16 P.L. 112-95, § 332(a)(1).
17 Id. at § 332(a)(3).
18 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(a).
19 Id. at § 91.119(b).
Congressional Research Service
2

Integration of Drones into Domestic Airspace: Selected Legal Issues

operating altitude over non-congested areas is “500 feet above the surface.”20 Over open water or
sparsely populated areas, aircraft “may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel,
vehicle, or structure.”21 Navigable airspace is defined in statute as the airspace above the
minimum safe operating altitudes, including airspace needed for safe takeoff and landing.22
Helicopters
While fixed-wing aircraft are subject to specific minimum safe operating altitudes based on