The Departments of State and the Treasury did not respond to requests for a clarification of their understanding of the interpretation of the determination of October 12, 2012.
With regard to Secretary Clinton's announcement that the United States would support the UNDP establishing a "normal country program" in Burma, current sanction laws may preclude the United States contributing funds to the program. Section 307 of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2227), "Withholding of United States proportionate share for certain programs of international organizations," states: