U.S. Sanctions on Burma: Issues for the 113th
[…] assistance,” which can be read as restricting the determination to specific assistance about which
the congressional committees were consulted. The Departments of State and the Treasury did not
respond to requests for a clarification of their understanding of the their interpretation of the
determination of October 12, 2012, in time for the release of this report.
With regard to Secretary Clinton’s announcement that the United States would support the UNDP
establishing a “normal country program” in Burma, current sanction laws may preclude the
United States contributing funds to the program. Section 307 of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2227),
“Withholding of United States proportionate share for certain programs of international
organizations,” states:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, none of the funds authorized to be appropriated
by this part shall be available for the United States proportionate share for programs for
Burma [emphasis added], North Korea, Syria, Iran, Cuba, or the Palestine Liberation