Air Quality: EPA’s 2012 Proposed Changes to the Particulate Matter (PM) Standard
[…] EPA anticipates that recent CAA rules, including rules to reduce pollution from power plants, clean diesel rules for vehicles, and rules to reduce pollution from stationary diesel engines, would help states meet the proposed revised PM NAAQS.

NAAQS Designation Process

The NAAQS designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal51 process in which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for consideration. In Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that the governor of each state shall submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state, "designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) an air quality standard" (emphasis added). Areas are identified as "attainment/unclassified"52 when they meet the standard or when the data are insufficient for determining compliance with the NAAQS.