Air Quality: EPA’s 2012 Proposed Changes to
[…] such as automobiles and trucks) and in the form of emission standards for new stationary sources
(e.g., utilities, refineries). EPA anticipates that recent CAA rules, including rules to reduce
pollution from power plants, clean diesel rules for vehicles, and rules to reduce pollution from
stationary diesel engines, would help states meet the proposed revised PM NAAQS.
NAAQS Designation Process
The NAAQS designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal51 process in
which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for consideration. In
Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that the governor of each state shall
submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state, “designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does
not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) an air
quality standard” (emphasis added). Areas are identified as “attainment/unclassified”52 when they
meet the standard or when the data are insufficient for determining compliance with the NAAQS.
Following state and tribal recommended designation submissions, the EPA Administrator has