Detention of U.S. Persons as Enemy Belligerents
[…] See, e.g., Al-Janko v. Gates, Civil Case No. 10-1702 (RJL), slip op. at 14 & n.12 (D.D.C. 2011) (citing cases). While the Boumediene decision affirms that aliens held at Guantanamo have a constitutional right to seek habeas relief, aliens held elsewhere abroad are not necessarily guaranteed that privilege. Maqaleh v. Gates, 605 F.3d 84 (D.C. Cir. 2010).

31.

10 U.S.C. §948C provides that "[a]ny alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as set forth in [chapter 47a of title 10, U.S. Code]." 10 U.S.C. §948A(1) defines "alien" to mean "an individual who is not a citizen of the United States."

32.