Detention of U.S. Persons
[…] form of detention, like the detention of POWs, is administrative rather than punitive, and thus no
criminal trial is required.47 The Detaining Power may punish enemy soldiers and civilians for
crimes committed prior to their capture as well as during captivity, but only after a fair trial in
accordance with the relevant convention and other applicable international law.
The foregoing describes the law that applies in the case of international armed conflict, that is,
armed conflict between two states, as defined by the Geneva Conventions.48 Non-international
armed conflict is governed by Common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions49 and Additional

45 50 U.S.C. §21 (defining “enemy” as “all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government,
being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized”).
46 See Ludecke v. Watkins, 335 U.S. 160 (1948) (upholding President’s authority to order the removal of all alien
enemies “who shall be deemed by the Attorney General to be dangerous to the public peace and safety of the United
States”).