Detention of U.S. Persons
[…] §2241(e)(1)), the Court did not address the constitutionality of §2241(e)(2), and lower courts have continued to apply it
to dismiss various claims by alien detainees. See, e.g., Al-Janko v. Gates, Civil Case No. 10-1702 (RJL), slip op. at 14
& n.12 (D.D.C. 2011) (citing cases). While the Boumediene decision affirms that aliens held at Guantanamo have a
constitutional right to seek habeas relief, aliens held elsewhere abroad are not necessarily guaranteed that privilege.
Maqaleh v. Gates, 605 F.3d 84 (D.C. Cir. 2010).
31 10 U.S.C. §948C provides that “[a]ny alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission
as set forth in [chapter 47a of title 10, U.S. Code].” 10 U.S.C. §948A(1) defines “alien” to mean “an individual who is
not a citizen of the United States.”
32 For an overview of habeas cases involving Guantanamo detainees, see CRS Report R41156, Judicial Activity