Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] 177 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(16). E.g., United States v. Roof, 10 F.4th 314, 365 n.34 (4th Cir. 2021); United States v.
Aquart, 912 F.3d 1, 14 (2d Cir. 2018); United States v. Mikhel, 889 F.3d 1003, 1021 (9th Cir. 2018); United States v.
Umana, 750 F.3d 320, 329 (4th Cir. 2014).
178 United States v. Higgs, 353 F.3d 281, 300–301 (4th Cir. 2003).
179 E.g., Roof, 10 F.4th at 365; United States v. Runyon, 994 F.3d 192, 198 (4th Cir. 2021); United States v. Savage,
970 F.3d 217, 290 (3d Cir. 2020); United States v. Mikhel, 889 F.3d 1003, 1021 (9th Cir. 2018) Aquart, 912 F.3d at 14.
180 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) (“The [aggravating] factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include
factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s family, and may include oral testimony, a
victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered
by the victim and the victim’s family, and any other relevant information . . . .”).
181 Booth v. Maryland, 482 U.S. 496, 502–503 (1987) (“[Personal characteristics of the victims and the emotional
impact of the crimes on the family [,as well as,] the family members’ opinions and characterizations of the crimes and
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service

21