Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] 106 Of the more than 60 federal capital offenses, all are homicide offenses except for treason, espionage, and two drug
kingpin offenses.
107 Of the 43 federal inmates on death row on the date of this report, all were convicted of federal capital offenses
involving a homicide, Federal Death Row Prisoners, DEATH PENALTY INFO. CTR., https://deathpenaltyinfo.org/state-
and-federal-info/federal-death-penalty/list-of-federal-death-row-prisoners (last visited June 1, 2023).
108 A list of federal capital offenses is appended.
109 E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (“Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, Whoever is
guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life . . . .”).
110 Id. § 2119 (“Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been
transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and
violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall . . . (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for
any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.”).
Congressional Research Service

13

Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

would expose a victim to life-threatening force, and the victim died as a consequence; or (4)