Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] punishment as a sentencing option in peace time to instances involving a death or more limited
range of protected government information.254

252 The Espionage Act of 1917, Pub. L. No. 65–24 § 2, 40 STAT. 217. See generally, Harold Edgar & Benno C.
Schmidt, Jr., The Espionage Statutes and Publication of Defense Information, 73 COLUM. L. REV. 929 (1973); CRS
Report R41404, Criminal Prohibitions on Leaks and Other Disclosures of Classified Defense Information, by Stephen
P. Mulligan and Jennifer K. Elsea (2023).
253 Espionage and Sabotage Act of 1954, § 201, 58 Stat. 1219. In its original form, peace-time espionage was
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years, 18 U.S.C. § 794 (1952).
254 Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, § 60003(a)(2), 18 U.S.C. § 794 (1994 ed.) (“except that
the sentence of death shall not be imposed unless ... the offense resulted in the identification by a foreign power ... of an
individual acting as an agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual, or directly concerned
nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or other means of defense or retaliation
against large-scale attack; war plans; communications intelligence or cryptographic information; or any other major
weapons system or major element of defense strategy.”).
Congressional Research Service

32

Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

Unlike treason, there are few state espionage statutes.255 Section 794 prosecutions occur with