Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] before trial” or before the acceptance of a plea, of the government’s intention to seek the death
penalty.80 The Fourth and Eleventh Circuits have held that a failure to provide timely notice may
preclude the effort of a prosecutor to seek the death penalty. More exactly, they have held (1) that
a death notice filed unreasonably close to the date set for trial is properly subject to a motion to

death penalty.”) (collecting cases). No violation occurs if one of the attorneys is briefly absent during the subsequent
trial. United States v. Mikhel, 889 F.3d 1003, 1034 (9th Cir. 2018).
74 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (“Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense
by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the
defendant’s request, assign 2 such counsel. . . . ”); In re Sterling-Suarez, 306 F.3d 1170, 1173 (1st Cir. 2002) (“ counsel
is to be appointed reasonably soon after the indictment and prior to the time that submissions are to be made to
persuade the Attorney General not to seek the death penalty”); United States v.