Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] intentionally engaged in an act of violence with reckless disregard of its life-threatening nature
and the victim died as a consequence.111 The court will sometimes permit a separate preliminary
jury proceeding to determine the existence of the requisite intent.112 Some courts have upheld the
submission of more than one mental state to the jury.113 Under some circumstances, aiding and
abetting liability may supply the mental state necessary for (C) or (D).114
The act-of-violence branch of the intent requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D) consists of (1)
“intentionally and specifically engag[ing] in an act of violence”; (2) “knowing that the act created
a grave risk of death . . . such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for
human life”; and (3) death of the victim “as a direct result of the act.”115 The Federal Death
Penalty Act does not define “act of violence.” It has been said to encompass the use of physical
force against the person or property of another.116
Even in the presence of the necessary intent and at least one of the statutory aggravating factors, a
defendant may only be sentenced to death, if the jury unanimously concludes that on balancing
the aggravating and mitigating factors imposition of the death penalty is justified.117
Aggravating Factors
Subsection 3592(c) of the Federal Death Penalty Act lists 16 statutory aggravating factors:
1. Death during commission of another crime.118

111 Id. § 3591(a) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of . . . (2) any other offense for which a sentence of death is
provided, if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593—(A)
intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim;
(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal
force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died
as a direct result of the act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act
created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the
act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be sentenced to
death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section
3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to
death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense”); Jones v. United States, 527 U.S. 373, 376 (1999);
United States v. Roof, 10 F.4th 314, 365 n.33 (4th Cir. 2021); United States v. Fackrell, 991 F.3d 589, 599–600 (5th
Cir. 2021).
112 United States v. Johnson, 764 F.3d 937, 938–39 (8th Cir. 2014) (“[A] district court may bifurcate a capital