Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] under various jurisdictional circumstances.109 Most make some other offense, such as carjacking,
a capital offense, if death results from its commission.110
A defendant convicted of a capital offense may be executed, however, only if it is shown beyond
doubt at a subsequent sentencing hearing that one of the statutory aggravating circumstances
exists, and that he either (A) killed the victim intentionally; (B) intentionally inflicted serious
injuries that resulted in the victim’s death; (C) intentionally participated in an act, aware that it

102 Id. § 3591.
103 Id. § 3591(a)(2) (“[A]ny other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined
beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593—(A) intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally
inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim; (C) intentionally participated in an act,
contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a
person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or (D)
intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a
person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless
disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be sentenced to death if, after
consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is
determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to death who was
less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.”).
104Id. § 3591(a)(1) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of—(1) an offense described in section 794 or section
2381 . . . shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a
hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no
person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.”).
105 Id. § 3591(b) (“(b) A defendant who has been found guilty of—(1) an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)(1)), committed as part of a continuing criminal enterprise offense under
the conditions described in subsection (b) of that section which involved not less than twice the quantity of controlled
substance described in subsection (b)(2)(A) or twice the gross receipts described in subsection (b)(2)(B); or (2) an
offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)(1)), committed as part of a
continuing criminal enterprise offense under that section, where the defendant is a principal administrator, organizer, or
leader of such an enterprise, and the defendant, in order to obstruct the investigation or prosecution of the enterprise or
an offense involved in the enterprise, attempts to kill or knowingly directs, advises, authorizes, or assists another to
attempt to kill any public officer, juror, witness, or members of the family or household of such a person, shall be
sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant
to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be
sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.”).
106 Of the more than 60 federal capital offenses, all are homicide offenses except for treason, espionage, and two drug
kingpin offenses.
107 Of the 43 federal inmates on death row on the date of this report, all were convicted of federal capital offenses