Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] [Although some courts evidently permit execution
impact testimony, see Wright v Bell, 691 F.3d 586, 597–98 (6th Cir. 2010); Sinisterra v. United States, 600 F.3d 900,
909–10 (8th Cir. 2010), none appear to require it]”) (footnote 20 of the court’s opinion on brackets); United States v.
Umana, 750 F.3d 320, 355 (4th Cir. 2014) (“Umana argues that he should have been allowed to submit evidence
regarding the impact that his execution would have on his wife and child.... Allowing a capital defendant to argue
execution impact as a mitigator is improper.”).
213 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2) (“The court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any
error which can be harmless, including any erroneous specific finding of an aggravating factor, where the government
establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless.”); United States v. Troya, 733 F.3d 1125, 1138
(11th Cir. 2013) (“[T]he evidence against Troya in the present case was ‘so overwhelming’ that the exclusion of Dr.
Cunningham’s lack of future dangerousness testimony was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”) (citing Harrington v.