Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] 98 No accused may be tried for any federal crime until he is competent to stand trial, that is, until he is capable of
understanding the proceedings against him and assisting in his defense. Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402
(1960) (per curiam); United States v. Roof, 10 F.4th 314, 341 (4th Cir. 2021) (capital case); United States v. Utsick, 45
F.4th 1325, 1338 (11th Cir. 2022) (noncapital case); United States v. Wessel, 2 F.4th 1043, 1053 (7th Cir. 2021)
(noncapital case); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 4241.
99 18 U.S.C. § 3598 (“Notwithstanding sections 1152 and 1153, no person subject to the criminal jurisdiction of an
Indian tribal government shall be subject to a capital sentence under this chapter for any offense the Federal jurisdiction
for which is predicated solely on Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of this title) and which has occurred within
the boundaries of Indian country, unless the governing body of the tribe has elected that this chapter have effect over
land and persons subject to its criminal jurisdiction.”).
100 United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 948–49 (9th Cir. 2007) (“[T]he FDPA unambiguously requires opt-in only
where jurisdiction is based on Indian country . . . . [T]he opt-in provisions appears to afford Indian tribes as much