Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] once a jury makes a final, unanimous determination that a sentence of death is justified, then the FDPA requires its
imposition.”); United States v. Caro, 597 F.3d 608, 631–33 (4th Cir. 2010).
284 18 U.S.C. § 3594; United States v. Roof, 10 F.4th 314, 359 n.26 (4th Cir. 2021).
285 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d). Some federal capital offenses are punishable by death or life imprisonment, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §
1201(a) (kidnapping where death results); others by death, life imprisonment or any term of years, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §
924(c)(5)(B) (use of armor piercing ammunition during and in relation to a crime of violence or drug trafficking where
death results).
286 Id. § 3595(a).
287 Id. § 3595(c) (“(1) The court of appeals shall address all substantive and procedural issues raised on the appeal of a
sentence of death, and shall consider whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion,
prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor and whether the evidence supports the special finding of the existence of an
aggravating factor required to be considered under section 3592. (2) Whenever the court of appeals finds that - (A) the
sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor; (B) the
admissible evidence and information adduced does not support the special finding of the existence of the required
aggravating factor; or (C) the proceedings involved any other legal error requiring reversal of the sentence that was
properly preserved for appeal under the rules of criminal procedure, the court shall remand the case for reconsideration
under section 3593 or imposition of a sentence other than death. The court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a
sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless, including any erroneous special finding of an
aggravating factor, where the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless.”).
288 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291, 2255.
289 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). The implementing regulations call for execution by lethal injection unless the court provides
otherwise, 28 C.F.R. § 26.3(a)(4); but see In re Fed. Bur. of Prisons’ Execution Protocol Cases, 955 F.3d 106, 108