Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law
[…] phenylethyl)-4-piperidinyl] propanamide; (vii) 100 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of marihuana, or 100 or more marihuana plants regardless of weight; or (viii) 5 grams or more of
methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers or 50 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing
a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.”) The threshold for a capital offense
would be 600 times these quantities or gross receipts of $20 million per year.
264 18 U.S.C § 3591(b)(2) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of ... (2) an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1)
of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)(1)), committed as part of a continuing criminal enterprise offense
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service

34

Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

Aggravating and Mitigating Factors
The drug kingpin capital offense comes with its own aggravating factors, that is, the defendant