Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] the penalty phase to ensure that the death penalty is not arbitrarily imposed”); see also, United States v. Hall, 152 F.3d
381, 417 (5th Cir. 1998)(“There is no question but that the [FDPA] narrows the class of death-eligible murderers and
then at the sentencing phase allows for the consideration of mitigating circumstances and the exercise of discretion. The
Constitution requires no more”).
137 United States v. Jackson, 327 F.3d 273, 289-90 (4th Cir. 2003).
138 E.g., United States v. Purkey, 428 F.3d 738, 762 (8th Cir. 2005); 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(2) (“For any offense, other than
an offense for which a sentence of death is sought on the basis of section 924(c), the defendant has previously been
convicted of a Federal or State offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year, involving the use or
attempted or threatened use of a firearm (as defined in section 921) against another person”). Subsection 924(c) outlaws
use of a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence or drug trafficking offense.
139 United States v. Higgs, 353 F.3d 281, 316-17 (4th Cir. 2003).
140 E.g., United States v. Battle, 979 F.Supp. 1442 (N.D.Ga. 1997).
141 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(1), (14)(D).