Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] subject, or citizen thereof, either directly or indirectly, any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch,
photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to
the national defense, shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, except that the
sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury or, if there is no jury, the court, further finds that the offense
resulted in the identification by a foreign power (as defined in section 101(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Act of 1978) of an individual acting as an agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual
...”).
233 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(1); 18 U.S.C. 794(a)(“Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury
of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to
communicate, deliver, or transmit, to any foreign government, or to any faction or party or military or naval force
within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States, or to any representative, officer,
agent, employee, subject, or citizen thereof, either directly or indirectly, any document, writing, code book, signal
book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or
information relating to the national defense, shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for
life, except that the sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury or, if there is no jury, the court, further finds
that the offense ... directly concerned nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or
other means of defense or retaliation against large-scale attack; war plans; communications intelligence or
cryptographic information; or any other major weapons system or major element of defense strategy”).
234 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(1); 18 U.S.C. 794(b)(“Whoever, in time of war, with intent that the same shall be communicated
to the enemy, collects, records, publishes, or communicates, or attempts to elicit any information with respect to the
movement, numbers, description, condition, or disposition of any of the Armed Forces, ships, aircraft, or war materials
of the United States, or with respect to the plans or conduct, or supposed plans or conduct of any naval or military
operations, or with respect to any works or measures undertaken for or connected with, or intended for the fortification
or defense of any place, or any other information relating to the public defense, which might be useful to the enemy,
shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life”).
235 18 U.S.C. 3592(a), (b).
Congressional Research Service
31
c11173008

.
Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

individually. Perhaps neither is appropriately measured by the Kennedy standards for that reason.