Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] 92 18 U.S.C. 3596(b).
93 18 U.S.C. 3596(c); see also Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 321 (2002)(holding that the Eighth Amendment
prohibits execution of the mentally retarded).
94 18 U.S.C. 3591; see also Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 351, 578 (2005)(“The Eighth ... Amendment[] forbid[s]
imposition of the death penalty on offenders who were under the age of 18 when their crimes were committed”).
95 No accused may tried for any federal crime until he is competent to stand trial, that is, until he is capable of
understanding the proceedings against him and assist in his defense, 18 U.S.C. 4241; Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S.
402, 402 (1960); United States v. DeCoteau, 630 F.3d 1091, 1095 (8th Cir. 2011); United States v. Saingerard, 621 F.3d
1341, 1343 (11th Cir. 2010).
96 18 U.S.C. 3598 (“Notwithstanding sections 1152 and 1153, no person subject to the criminal jurisdiction of an Indian
tribal government shall be subject to a capital sentence under this chapter for any offense the Federal jurisdiction for
which is predicated solely on Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of this title) and which has occurred within the
boundaries of Indian country, unless the governing body of the tribe has elected that this chapter have effect over land
and persons subject to its criminal jurisdiction”).
97 United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 948-49 (9th Cir. 2007)(“[T]he FDPA unambiguously requires opt-in only
where jurisdiction is based on Indian country.... [T]he opt-in provision appears to afford Indian tribes as much authority