Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] (seditious conspiracy)(maximum penalty: imprisonment for not more than 20 years), 2339A (providing material
support for terrorist offenses)(maximum penalty: imprisonment for not more than 15 years; imprisonment for any term
of years or for life, if death results), 2339B(providing material support to designated foreign terrorist organizations)
(maximum penalty: imprisonment for not more than 15 years; imprisonment for any term of years or for life, if death
results), 794 (espionage)(maximum penalty: death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life).
227 P.L. 103-322, §60002(a), 108 Stat. 1959 (1994), 18 U.S.C. 3591.
228 18 U.S.C. 3592(b).
229 18 U.S.C. 3592(b)(“Aggravating Factors for Espionage and Treason.—In determining whether a sentence of death
is justified for an offense described in section 3591(a)(1), the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider each of
the following aggravating factors for which notice has been given and determine which, if any, exist: ... (2) Grave risk
to national security. - In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of substantial
danger to the national security”).
230 Lambrix v. Singletary, 520 U.S. 518, 530-31 (1997); see also Jones v. United States, 527 U.S. 373, 401 & n.15
(1999)(internal citations omitted)(“Ensuring that a sentence of death is not so infected with bias or caprice is our