Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] a large-scale drug trafficking enterprise that involves the trafficking to children is also narrowly
drawn. It requires a murder committed in the course of a continuing criminal (drug kingpin)
enterprise offenses involving the sale of controlled substances to children.166
High public official: The high public official aggravating factor is both more inclusive and more
exclusive than its caption might suggest. It does not encompass high state officials. It does,
however, include foreign officials as well as federal law enforcement and correctional officers

160 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(9)(“The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause
the death of a person or commit an act of terrorism”); e.g., In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies, 552 F.3d 93,
111 (2d Cir. 2008); United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d at 978.
161 E.g., United States v. Runyon, 707 F.3d 475, 486-87 (4th Cir. 2013); United States v. Snarr, 704 F.3d 368, 392 (5th