Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] cannot be supported by the record; or (3) there exists some other legal error that requires the
sentence to be overturned.271 Convictions and sentences imposed in a capital case are subject to
normal appellate and collateral review as well.272

264 United States v. Lawrence, 735 F.3d at 410 (“The FDPA requires a higher standard of proof for aggravating factors
than mitigating ones. The prosecution must establish the existence of an aggravating factor beyond a reasonable doubt,
and the jury must agree unanimously. 18 U.S.C. §3593(c). The defendant need only establish the existence of a
mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence”).
265 18 U.S.C. 3593(d)(“The jury, or if there is no jury, the court ... shall consider all the information received during the
hearing. It shall return special findings identifying any aggravating factor or factors set forth in section 3592 found to
exist and any other aggravating factor for which notice has been provided under subsection (a) found to exist. A finding
with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more members of the jury, and any member of the jury who
finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established for purposes of this section regardless of
the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been established. A finding with respect to any aggravating factor
must be unanimous. If no aggravating factor set forth in section 3592 is found to exist, the court shall impose a
sentence other than death authorized by law”).
266 18 U.S.C. 3593(e), 3594; see also, United States v. Gabrion, 719 F.3d 511, 532 (6th Cir. 2013); United States v.
Sampson
, 486 F.3d 13, 32 (1st Cir. 2007); United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 993-94 (10th Cir. 2008); United
States v. Fields
, 483 F.3d 313, 346 (5th Cir. 2007).