Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] have the requisite intent for imposition of capital punishment.98
Federal law divides death-eligible offenses into three categories.99 The one group consists of
homicide offenses,100 another of espionage and treason;101 and a third of drug offenses that do not
involve a killing.102 Most capital offenses involve a homicide.103 More defendants are sentenced
to death for murder than for all of the other federal capital offenses.104
Capital Homicide Offenses
Murder is a capital offense under more than 50 federal statutes.105 Some outlaw murder as such
under various jurisdictional circumstances.106 Most, however, make some other offense, such as
carjacking, a capital offense, if death results from its commission.107

98 18 U.S.C. 3591, 3592, 3593.
99 18 U.S.C. 3591.
100 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)(“any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined
beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593—(A) intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally
inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim; (C) intentionally participated in an act,
contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a
person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or (D)
intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a
person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless
disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be sentenced to death if, after
consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is
determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to death who was
less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense”).
101 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(1)(“A defendant who has been found guilty of—(1) an offense described in section 794 or
section 2381 ... shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of
a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that
no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense”).
102 18 U.S.C. 3591(b)(“(b) A defendant who has been found guilty of—(1) an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of
the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)(1)), committed as part of a continuing criminal enterprise offense
under the conditions described in subsection (b) of that section which involved not less than twice the quantity of
controlled substance described in subsection (b)(2)(A) or twice the gross receipts described in subsection (b)(2)(B); or
(2) an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)(1)), committed as
part of a continuing criminal enterprise offense under that section, where the defendant is a principal administrator,
organizer, or leader of such an enterprise, and the defendant, in order to obstruct the investigation or prosecution of the
enterprise or an offense involved in the enterprise, attempts to kill or knowingly directs, advises, authorizes, or assists
another to attempt to kill any public officer, juror, witness, or members of the family or household of such a person,
shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held
pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may
be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense”).
103 Of the more than 60 federal capital offenses, all are homicide offenses except for treason, espionage, and two drug
kingpin offenses. A list of federal capital offenses is appended.