Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] violence.
(2) Obstruction of justice. The victim was killed in an effort by the defendant to obstruct
justice, tamper with a witness or juror, or in retaliation for cooperating with authorities.
(3) Contemporaneous convictions for multiple murders, attempted murders, or other serious
acts of violence.

(...continued)
124 “The defendant has previously been convicted of 2 or more State or Federal offenses punishable by a term of
imprisonment of more than one year, committed on different occasions, involving the distribution of a controlled
substance,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(10).
125 “The victim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(11).
126 “The defendant had previously been convicted of violating title II or III of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse
Prevention and Control Act of 1970 for which a sentence of 5 or more years may be imposed or had previously been
convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(12
127 “The defendant committed the offense in the course of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise in violation of
section 408(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)), and that violation involved the distribution of
drugs to persons under the age of 21 in violation of section 418 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 859),” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(13).
128 “The defendant committed the offense against—(A) the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice
President, the Vice President-elect, the Vice President-designate, or, if there is no Vice President, the officer next in
order of succession to the office of the President of the United States, or any person who is acting as President under
the Constitution and laws of the United States; (B) a chief of state, head of government, or the political equivalent, of a
foreign nation; (C) a foreign official listed in section 1116(b)(3)(A), if the official is in the United States on official
business; or (D) a Federal public servant who is a judge, a law enforcement officer, or an employee of a United States
penal or correctional institution - (i) while he or she is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties; (ii)
because of the performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) because of his or her status as a public servant. For
purposes of this subparagraph, a ‘law enforcement officer’ is a public servant authorized by law or by a Government
agency or Congress to conduct or engage in the prevention, investigation, or prosecution or adjudication of an offense,
and includes those engaged in corrections, parole, or probation functions,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(14).
129 “In the case of an offense under chapter 109A (sexual abuse) or chapter 110 (sexual abuse of children), the
defendant has previously been convicted of a crime of sexual assault or crime of child molestation,” 18 U.S.C.
3592(c)(15).
130 “The defendant intentionally killed or attempted to kill more than one person in a single criminal episode,” 18
U.S.C. 3592(c)(16).
131 18 U.S.C. 3593(d)(“The jury ... shall return special findings identifying any aggravating factor or factors set forth in
section 3592 found to exist and any other aggravating factor for which notice has been provided under subsection (a)
found to exist ... ”).