Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense”).
103 Of the more than 60 federal capital offenses, all are homicide offenses except for treason, espionage, and two drug
kingpin offenses. A list of federal capital offenses is appended.
104 Of the 58 federal inmates on death row, all were convicted of federal capital offenses involving a homicide, Federal
Death Row Prisoners
, available at http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/federal-death-row-prisoners.
105 A list of federal capital offenses is appended.
106 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1111(b)(“Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, Whoever is
guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life ... ”).
107 18 U.S.C. 2119(“Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been
transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
13
c11173008

.
Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

A defendant convicted of a capital offense may be executed, however, only if it is shown beyond