Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] contained a per se prohibition on victim impact evidence. It concluded that in “the majority of
cases ... victim impact evidence serves entirely legitimate purposes. In the event that evidence is
introduced that is so unduly prejudicial that it renders the trial fundamentally unfair, the Due
Process Clause ... provides a mechanism for relief.”173 The Court later rejected a contention that
overlap between the statutory victim vulnerability factor and the non-statutory victim impact
factor resulted in a constitutionally impermissible double counting.174

167 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(14)(“The defendant committed the offense against - (A) the President of the United States, the
President-elect, the Vice President, the Vice President-elect, the Vice President-designate, or, if there is no Vice
President, the officer next in order of succession to the office of the President of the United States, or any person who is
acting as President under the Constitution and laws of the United States; (B) a chief of state, head of government, or the
political equivalent, of a foreign nation; (C) a foreign official listed in section 1116(b)(3)(A), if the official is in the
United States on official business; or (D) a Federal public servant who is a judge, a law enforcement officer, or an
employee of a United States penal or correctional institution - (i) while he or she is engaged in the performance of his
or her official duties; (ii) because of the performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) because of his or her status as a
public servant”).
168 United States v. Wilson, 493 F.Supp.2d 491, 497-98 (E.D.N.Y. 2007); cf., United States v. bin Laden, 126 F.Supp.2d
290, 302 n.18 (S.D.N.Y. 2001); United States v. McVeigh, 944 F.Supp. 1478, 1490-491 (D.Colo. 1996).
169 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(16). E.g., United States v.