Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] 144 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(12).
145 United States v. Caro, 597 F.3d 608, 622-24 (4th Cir. 2010); United States v. Bolden, 545 F.3d at 616-17.
146 United States v. Higgs, 353 F.3d 281, 318 (4th Cir. 2003)(“Unlike others contained within §3592(c), the aggravator
does not concern matters directly related to the death penalty offense. Rather, it is concerned with the characteristics of
the offender as of the time that he is sentenced”).
147 United States v. Caro, 597 F.3d at 623, quoting Zant v. Stevens, 462 U.S. 862, 877 (1983); United States v. Bolden,
545 F.3d at 617.
148 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(4).
149 United States v. Rodriguez, 581 F.3d 775, 804-10 (8th Cir. 2009).
150 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(15)(“In the case of an offense under chapter 109A (sexual abuse) or chapter 110 (sexual abuse of
children), the defendant has previously been convicted of a crime of sexual assault or crime of child molestation”).
151 United States v. Barnette, 211 F.3d 803, 819 (4th Cir. 2000); see also, United States v. Robinson, 367 F.3d 278, 289
(5th Cir. 2004)(“All three death sentences involved the aggravating factor that in the killings of Shelton and Reyes,