Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] The five non-statutory factors are:
1. Participation in additional uncharged murders [attempted murders, or other serious acts of
violence].
2. Obstruction of justice. [The victim was killed in an effort by the defendant to obstruct
justice, tamper with a witness or juror, or in retaliation for cooperating with authorities].
3. Contemporaneous convictions for multiple murders, attempted murders, or other serious
acts of violence.
4. Future dangerousness to the lives and safety of other persons, as evidenced by one or more
of the following:

199 U.S. Const. Art. III, §3.
200 18 U.S.C. 2381.
201 18 U.S.C. 3593(e).
202 18 U.S.C. 3592(a).
203 18 U.S.C. 3592(b)(1)(“The defendant has previously been convicted of another offense involving espionage or
treason for which a sentence of either life imprisonment or death was authorized by law”).
204 18 U.S.C. 3592(b)(2)(“In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of substantial
danger to the national security”).
205 18 U.S.C. 3592(b)(3)(“In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to
another person”).
206 18 U.S.C. 3592(b)(“The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other aggravating factor for
which notice has been given exists”).
Congressional Research Service
27
c11173008

.
Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

a. specific threats of violence,
b. continuing pattern of violence,
c. specific admissions of violence,
d. low rehabilitative potential,
e. lack of remorse,