Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] “creates a grave risk of serious injury or death.”113
Even in the presence of the necessary intent and at least one of the statutory aggravating factors, a
defendant may only be sentenced to death, if the jury unanimously concludes that on balancing
the aggravating and mitigating factors imposition of the death penalty is justified.114

(...continued)
violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall ... (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for
any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death”).
108 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(“A defendant who has been found guilty of ... (2) any other offense for which a sentence of death
is provided, if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593—(A)
intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim;
(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal
force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died
as a direct result of the act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act
created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the
act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be sentenced to
death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section
3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to
death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense”); Jones v. United States, 527 U.S. 373, 376 (1999);
United States v. Umana, 750 F.3d 320, 357 (4th Cir. 2014); United States v. Gabrion, 719 F.3d 511, 531 (6th Cir. 2013);
United States v. Ebron, 683 F.3d 105, 149 (5th Cir. 2012).
109 United States v.