Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] avoid the death penalty because of the government’s untimely death notice and that consequently
a refusal to strike the death notice is not a matter from which an interlocutory appeal may be
taken.79
Prosecutors will sometimes provide a “protective death notice” in order to preserve the option to
seek the death penalty before a final decision is made. The notice is withdrawn should the
Attorney General decide not to seek the death penalty. The arrangement is not one which the
Justice Department prefers.80 On the other hand, both the right to a speedy trial and the fact that

(...continued)
raise this issue on direct appeal, if there is one. ”).
77 18 U.S.C. 3593(a)(“If, in a case involving an offense described in section 3591, the attorney for the government
believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified under this chapter, the
attorney shall, a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty, sign and file with
the court, and serve on the defendant, a notice—(1) stating that the government believes that the circumstances of the
offense are such that, if the defendant is convicted, a sentence of death is justified under this chapter and that the
government will seek the sentence of death; and (2) setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government,
if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death”).
78 United States v. Ferebe, 332 F.3d 722, 726-40 (4th Cir. 2003); United States v. Wilk, 452 F.3d 1208, 1220-221 (11th
Cir. 2006); see also United States v. Ayala-Lopez, 457 F.3d 107, 108 (1st Cir. 2006)(assuming with some reservations