Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] moves,” 18 U.S.C. 3237(a).
64 United States v. Barnette, 211 F.3d 803, 814 (4th Cir. 2000); United States v. Gotti, 660 F.Supp.2d 512, 515-16
(S.D.N.Y. 2009), citing, United States v. Saaverdra, 223 F.3d 85, 91 (2d Cir. 2000).
65 USAM §9-10.040.
66 USAM §§9-10.080, 9-10.100. In some districts, the United States Attorney has established a separate committee to
review the decision to pursue or forego the death penalty before he makes a recommendation, see United States v.
McGriff
, 427 F.Supp.2d 253, 257 (E.D.N.Y. 2006).
67 USAM §9-10.130.
68 USAM §§9-10,130, 9-10.140.
69 USAM §9-10.130.
70 18 U.S.C. 3005.
71 Id. (“Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and
the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant’s request,
assign 2 such counsel ... ”); In re Sterling-Suarez, 306 F.3d 1170, 1173 (1st Cir. 2002)(“ ... counsel is to be appointed
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
8
c11173008

.
Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law