Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] section 844(f) (destruction of Government property by explosives), section 1118 (prisoners serving life term), section
1201 (kidnapping), section 844(i) (destruction of property affecting interstate commerce by explosives), section 1116
(killing or attempted killing of diplomats), section 1203 (hostage taking), section 1992 (wrecking trains), section 2245
(offenses resulting in death), section 2280 (maritime violence), section 2281 (maritime platform violence), section 2332
(terrorist acts abroad against United States nationals), section 2332a (use of weapons of mass destruction), or section
2381 (treason) of this title, or section 46502 of title 49, United States Code (aircraft piracy),” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(1).
116 “For any offense, other than an offense for which a sentence of death is sought on the basis of section 924(c), the
defendant has previously been convicted of a Federal or State offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of more
than 1 year, involving the use or attempted or threatened use of a firearm (as defined in section 921) against another
person,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(2).
117 “The defendant has previously been convicted of another Federal or State offense resulting in the death of a person,
for which a sentence of life imprisonment or a sentence of death was authorized by statute,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(3).
118 “The defendant has previously been convicted of 2 or more Federal or State offenses, punishable by a term of
imprisonment of more than 1 year, committed on different occasions, involving the infliction of, or attempted infliction
of, serious bodily injury or death upon another person,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(4).
119 “The defendant, in the commission of the offense, or in escaping apprehension for the violation of the offense,
knowingly created a grave risk of death to 1 or more persons in addition to the victim of the offense,” 18 U.S.C.
3592(c)(5).
120 “The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner in that it involved torture
or serious physical abuse to the victim,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(6).
121 “The defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of
pecuniary value,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(7).
122 “The defendant committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in the expectation of the receipt, of
anything of pecuniary value,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(8).
123 “The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or
commit an act of terrorism,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(9).
Congressional Research Service
15
c11173008

.
Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

11. Vulnerability of victim.125
12. Conviction for serious federal drug offenses.126
13. Continuing criminal enterprise involving drug sales to minors.127