Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] For
purposes of this subparagraph, a ‘law enforcement officer’ is a public servant authorized by law or by a Government
agency or Congress to conduct or engage in the prevention, investigation, or prosecution or adjudication of an offense,
and includes those engaged in corrections, parole, or probation functions,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(14).
129 “In the case of an offense under chapter 109A (sexual abuse) or chapter 110 (sexual abuse of children), the
defendant has previously been convicted of a crime of sexual assault or crime of child molestation,” 18 U.S.C.
3592(c)(15).
130 “The defendant intentionally killed or attempted to kill more than one person in a single criminal episode,” 18
U.S.C. 3592(c)(16).
131 18 U.S.C. 3593(d)(“The jury ... shall return special findings identifying any aggravating factor or factors set forth in
section 3592 found to exist and any other aggravating factor for which notice has been provided under subsection (a)
found to exist ... ”).
Congressional Research Service
16
c11173008

.
Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

(4) Future dangerousness to the lives and safety of other persons, as evidenced by one or