Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] Instead of burgling their van and fleeing in the Chicks’ absence, he
methodically donned his ghillie suit, retrieved his rifle and waited for the victims to come within easy range. Even then,
[he] watched the Chicks for 15 to 20 minutes before firing, then shot each victim repeatedly to ensure death’”).
164 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(11); United States v. Mikos, 539 F.3d 706, 717 (7th Cir. 2008), citing in accord United States v.
Sampson
, 486 F.3d 13, 48-9 (1st Cir. 2007) and United States v. Paul, 217 F.3d 989, 1001-02 (8dth Cir. 2000).
165 United States v. Sampson, 486 F.3d at 34.
166 18 U.S.C. 3592(c)(13)(“The defendant committed the offense in the course of engaging in a continuing criminal
enterprise in violation of section 408(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)), to persons under the age
of 21 in violation of section 418 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 859)”).
Congressional Research Service
21
c11173008

.
Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of Substantive and Procedural Law

and employees.167 The defendant need not be aware of the status of his victims, unless they are
federal law enforcement officers or employees murdered for that reason.168