Federal Capital Offenses: An Overview of
[…] (...continued)
mitigating factor. Second, the final jury charge in the penalty phase instructed the jurors to consider the mitigating
evidence broadly. Third, the jury heard several days of testimony concerning mitigation, and the prosecution
extensively argued the weight of that evidence: It is improbable the jurors believed that the parties were engaging in an
exercise in futility all that time”).
186 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(8); United States v. Umana, 750 F.3d 320, 350 (4th Cir. 2014)(the district court did not abuse its
discretion by holding that §3592(a)(8) did not require admission of evidence of other murders committed by the
defendant’s associates, offered in mitigation to show that the defendant’s conduct was a “product of social
conformity”).
187 “The defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform conduct to the
requirements of law was significantly impaired, regardless of whether the capacity was so impaired as to constitute a
defense to the charge,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(1).
188 “The defendant was under unusual and substantial duress, regardless of whether the duress was of such a degree as
to constitute a defense to the charge,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(2).
189 “The defendant is punishable as a principal in the offense, which was committed by another, but the defendant’s
participation was relatively minor, regardless of whether the participation was so minor as to constitute a defense to the
charge,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(3).
190 “Another defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death,” 18 U.S.C.
3592(a)(4); United States v. Gabrion, 719 F.3d 511, 524 (6th Cir. 2013)(“This factor does not measure the defendant’s
culpability itself, but instead considers – as a moral data point – whether the same level of culpability, for another
participant in the same criminal event, was thought to warrant a sentence of death”); see also, United States v. Runyon,
707 F.3d 475, 487 (4th Cir. 2013).
191 “The defendant did not have a significant prior history of other criminal conduct,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(5); United
States v. Runyon
, 707 F.3d 475, 487 (4th Cir. 2013).
192 “The defendant committed the offense under severe mental or emotional disturbance,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(6).
193 “The victim consented to the criminal conduct that resulted in the victim’s death,” 18 U.S.C. 3592(a)(2).
194 United States v. Rodriguez, 581 F.3d 775, 814-15 (8th Cir. 2009)(“The Supreme Court has declined to require
‘residual doubt’ instructions at sentencing. In Franklin v. Lynaugh, Justice White, writing for four Justices, explained: