The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA): A Legal Overview
[…] Section 1915(b) provides that for foster care or preadoptive placement, a state court must place the child "in reasonable proximity to his or her home," "in the least restrictive setting which most closely approximates a family, and in which his special needs, if any, may be met."97 These standards are similar to the standards applied under state law for foster placement of non-Indian children. The ICWA, however, provides a hierarchy of preferences.