The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA): A Legal Overview
[…] The ICWA's Placement Preferences

In the interest of maintaining Indian children within the Indian community and tribe, section 1915 establishes the order of preference for placement of Indian children that state courts must follow. Indian tribes may alter the order of preference by resolution.52

Section 1915(a) provides that in "any adoption proceeding" in a state court, "a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families."53 By its terms, Section 1915 applies to all adoptions, voluntary and involuntary.