The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA):
[…] 94 Id. at 383.
95 Id. at 383-384.
96 Id. at 386 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
97 Id. at 387.
98 Id. at 390.
99 Id.
Congressional Research Service
12

The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA): A Legal Overview

the Indian is justified because it is intended to benefit the class of which he is a member by
furthering the congressional policy of Indian self-government.”100
The ICWA recognizes this exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings involving Indian
children residing or domiciled on the reservation.101 It explicitly provides in section 1911(a) that
“[a]n Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody
proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such
tribe.”102 Thus, a parent of a child residing or domiciled on the reservation cannot circumvent
tribal jurisdiction by going to state court.103 Section 1911(a) provides for exclusive tribal court
jurisdiction over Indian children who are wards of the tribal court, regardless of the child’s