The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA):
[…] placement proceeding for non-Indian children.87 The BIA Guidelines provide that “[e]vidence that
only shows the existence of community or family poverty, crowded or inadequate housing,
alcohol abuse, or non-conforming social behavior does not constitute clear and convincing
evidence that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical harm to the
child.”88 Rather, in order to meet the standard, “the evidence must show the existence of
particular conditions in the home that are likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
to the particular child.”89
Section 1915(b) provides that for foster care or preadoptive placement, a state court must place
the child “in reasonable proximity to his or her home,” “in the least restrictive setting which most
closely approximates a family, and in which his special needs, if any, may be met.”90 These
standards are similar to the standards applied under state law for foster placement of non-Indian
children. The ICWA, however, provides a hierarchy of preferences. Placement should be: with a
member of the child’s extended family; a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the