The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA):
[…] Most state courts do not require expert testimony when the evidence justifying removal of the
child is “culturally neutral.”46 Therefore, a state court will not get expert testimony if the basis for
removal is physical abuse such as shaken baby syndrome or newborn drug addiction.47
The ICWA’s Placement Preferences
In the interest of maintaining Indian children within the Indian community and tribe, section 1915
establishes the order of preference for placement of Indian children that state courts must follow.
Indian tribes may alter the order of preference by resolution.48
Section 1915(a) provides that in “any adoption proceeding” in a state court, “a preference shall be
given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the
child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian
families.”49 By its terms, Section 1915 applies to all adoptions, voluntary and involuntary. Some