Prosecution of Public Corruption: An Overview of Amendments Under H.R. 2572 and S. 2038
[…] 109.

United States v. Bowers, 224 F.3d 302, 308-11 (4th Cir. 2000)(noting that of the four elements of the harboring offense—a warrant had been issued for the fugitive's arrest, the defendant knew of the warrant, the defendant harbored the fugitive; and he did so in order to prevent the fugitive's arrest—only the act of harboring constitutes a conduct element. Thus, a defendant could not be tried in the district which issued the warrant, but in which defendant had committed no act of harboring); see also, United States v. Strain, 396 F.3d 689, 693-97 (5th Cir. 2005).

110.

18 U.S.C. 2518. See CRS Report R41734, Privacy: An Abridged Overview of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, by [author name scrubbed].

111.

18 U.S.C. 2516.

112.

18 U.S.C. 2516(c)("The Attorney General ... may authorize an application ... for ... an order ... approving the interception of wire or oral communications ... when such interception may provide ... evidence of ... (c) any offense which is punishable under the following sections of this title: ... section 201 ... section 1341... section 1343 ...").

113.

H.R. 2572, §13; Title II, §209.

114.

House hearing, Brown testimony.

115.

28 U.S.C. 360.

116.

H.R. 2572, §16; Title II, §212.

117.

18 U.S.C. 3731.

118.

H.R. 2572, §18; Title II, §214.

119.

United States v.