Prosecution of Public Corruption:
[…] seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any thing or things of value with an aggregate value of not less
than $1000
for or because of the official’s or person’s official position; or (D) being a public official, former public
official, or person selected to be a public official, directly or indirectly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to
receive or accept any thing or things of value for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such
official or person.”
48 H.R. 2572, §8; Title II, §205(a). Proposed 18 U.S.C. 201(a)(3)(language which the bills would add in italics;
language which only H.R. 2572 would add in bold)(“[T]he term ‘official act’ – (A) means any act within the range of
official duty
, and any decision, recommendation, or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding, or
controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such
public official’s capacity or in such official’s place of trust or profit; and (B) may be a single act, more than 1 act, or a
course of conduct
”).
49 Valdes v. United States, 475 F.3d 1319, 1320 (D.C. Cir. 2007).
50 Id. at 1322.
51 Id. at 1324.
52 Id.
53 United States v. Moore, 525 F.3d 1033, (11th Cir. 2008), quoting United States v. Birdsall, 233 U.S. 223, 230