Prosecution of Public Corruption:
[…] criminal prosecution to a certain fixed period of time following the occurrence of those acts the legislature has decided
to punish by criminal sanctions. Such a limitation is designed to protect individuals from having to defend themselves
against charges when the basic facts may have become obscured by the passage of time and to minimize the danger of
official punishment because of acts in the far-distant past. Such a time limit may also have the salutary effect of
encouraging law enforcement officials promptly to investigate suspected criminal activity”).
86 18 U.S.C. 3282(a)(“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished
for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after
such offense shall have been committed”).
87 18 U.S.C. 3301.
88 S.Rept. 110-239, at 4, 5 (2007).
Congressional Research Service
15

.
Prosecution of Public Corruption

• 18 U.S.C. 1952 (Travel Act)(bribery cases only)
• 18 U.S.C. 1962 (RICO)(only when the predicate offenses include bribery under