Prosecution of Public Corruption:
[…] directly or indirectly, demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything of value any thing or
things of value of not less than $1,000
personally for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to
be given by such person as a witness upon any such trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or for or because of such
person’s absence therefrom; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years five years, or
both”). Section 5(4) of H.R. 2572 would establish comparable $1,000 limits for the bribery provisions of 18 U.S.C.
201(b).
47 Title II, §205(b) would rewrite 18 U.S.C. 201(c)(1)(emphasis added) as follows: “Whoever - (1) otherwise than as
provided by law for the proper discharge of official duty, or by rule or regulation – (A) directly or indirectly gives,
offers, or promises any thing or things of value to any public official, former public official, or person selected to be a
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
9

.
Prosecution of Public Corruption

Finally, the bills would amend the definition of “official act,” applicable to both the bribery and
gratuities offenses, as to encompass activities “within the range” of official duty.48 The change is