Prosecution of Public Corruption:
[…] 105 United States v. Bowers, 224 F.3d 302, 308-11 (4th Cir. 2000)(noting that of the four elements of the harboring
offense—a warrant had been issued for the fugitive’s arrest, the defendant knew of the warrant, the defendant harbored
the fugitive; and he did so in order to prevent the fugitive’s arrest—only the act of harboring constitutes a conduct
element. Thus, a defendant could not be tried in the district which issued the warrant, but in which defendant had
committed no act of harboring); see also, United States v. Strain, 396 F.3d 689, 693-97 (5th Cir. 2005).
106 18 U.S.C. 2518. See CRS Report R41734, Privacy: An Abridged Overview of the Electronic Communications
Privacy Act
, by Charles Doyle.
107 18 U.S.C. 2516.
108 18 U.S.C. 2516(c)(“The Attorney General ... may authorize an application ... for ... an order ... approving the
interception of wire or oral communications ... when such interception may provide ... evidence of ... (c) any offense
which is punishable under the following sections of this title: ... section 201 ... section 1341... section 1343 ...”).
109 H.R. 2572, §13; Title II, §209.
Congressional Research Service
19

.
Prosecution of Public Corruption

The Justice Department has testified that “[p]rosecutors often have lamented their inability to use
these tools in such cases.”110