Prosecution of Public Corruption:
[…] The bills would increase the maximum term of imprisonment associated with the offense from,
10 to 20 years.61 The new maximum would match those under the mail and wire fraud statutes62
as well as the 20-year maximum that the bills would establish for the bribery of federal officials
under Section 201.63
Section 666’s bribery components now outlaw corruptly offering or soliciting “anything of
value.” The term would become “any things of value.”64 The adjustment is apparently offered to
confirm that the prohibitions apply to cases involving a series of payments.65 The bills would

57 18 U.S.C. 201(b)(“Whoever (1) ... corruptly ... offers ... anything of value to any public official ... with intent - (A) to
influence any official act ... [or] (2) being a public official ... corruptly demands ... anything of value ... in return for:
(A) being influenced in the performance of any official act ... shall be fined under this title....”).
58 H.R. 2572, §3(2); Title II, §203(2).
59 18 U.S.C. 641.
60 House hearing, O’Toole testimony (“Section 4 lowers the existing statutory monetary threshold from $5,000 to
$1,000 for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666(a) (theft or bribery concerning receipt of Federal funds), which carries an