Financial Services and General Government: FY2012 Appropriations
[…] P.L. 112-74

P.L. 112-74 contains provisions related to (1) salaries and expenses for employment of experts and consultant services; (2) transfers of up to 5%; (3) limiting official reception and representation expenses incurred by the Judicial Conference of the United States to $11,000; (4) language enabling the judiciary to contract for repairs under $100,000; (5) the continuation of a court security pilot program; and (6) a one year extension of the authorization of a temporary judgeship in Hawaii and a temporary judgeship in Kansas.

Additionally, Section 619 of Title VI (General Provisions) of Division C of the act contained the language included in the House report amending 31 U.S.C. 1107 to require the President to "transmit promptly to Congress without change, proposed deficiency and supplemental appropriations submitted to the President by the legislative branch and the judicial branch."

Title IV: District of Columbia81