Financial Services and General Government:
[…] however, recommended that the Electronic Government Fund be combined with the Federal
Citizen Services Fund and renamed the “Information and Engagement for Citizens” account and
be appropriated $50 million.116 House appropriators’ said that “[t]he Committee expects the funds
provided for these activities, combined with efficiency gains and resource prioritization, will
result in increased delivery of information to the public and in the ease of transaction with the

112 H.Rept. 112-136, p. 51.
113 This section was written by Wendy Ginsberg (x7-3933).
114 Pursuant to 44 U.S.C. §3604, the E-Government Fund projects “may include efforts to make Federal Government
information and services more readily available to members of the public (including individuals, businesses, grantees,
and State and local governments); make it easier for the public to apply for benefits, receive services, pursue business
opportunities, submit information, and otherwise conduct transactions with the Federal Government; and enable