Illegal Internet Streaming of Copyrighted Content: Legislation in the 112th Congress
[…] (2011) (written statement of Maria A. Pallante, Register of Copyrights).

27.

P.L. 105-147, 111 Stat. 2678 (1997).

28.

871 F. Supp. 535 (D. Mass. 1994).

29.

Id. at 541-42.

30.

473 U.S. 207 (1985).

31.

LaMacchia, 871 F. Supp. at 545 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

32.

P.L. 109-9, 119 Stat. 218 (2005). For more information on this law, see CRS Report RS22042, The Family Entertainment and Copyright Act of 2005, by [author name scrubbed].

33.

To establish criminal intent, the government must prove that the defendant infringed the copyright willfully. See 17 U.S.C. §506(a) ("Any person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished ...."). The Copyright Act provides that "[e]vidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement." 17 U.S.C. §506(a)(2).

34.

This listing is adapted from U.S. Dep't of Justice, Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section, Prosecuting Intellectual Property Crimes (3rd ed., Sept. 2006), at 18, available at http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/ipmanual/01ipma.html.

35.