Illegal Internet Streaming of Copyrighted
[…] Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Intellectual Property, Competition and the Internet of H. Comm. on the Judiciary,

112th Cong., 1st Sess. (2011) (written statement of Maria A. Pallante, Register of Copyrights).
35 See, e.g., United States v. ASCAP, 485 F. Supp. 2d 438, 442 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (“Although ... the streaming of a
musical work does constitute a public performance, we conclude that the downloading of a digital music file, in and of
itself, does not.”).
36 To establish criminal intent, the government must prove that the defendant infringed the copyright willfully. See 17
U.S.C. § 506(a) ("Any person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished ....”). The Copyright Act provides
that “[e]vidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish
willful infringement.” 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2).
37 This listing is adapted from U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, COMPUTER CRIME & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SECTION,
PROSECUTING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY CRIMES (3rd ed., Sept. 2006), at 18, available at http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/
cybercrime/ipmanual/01ipma.html.