Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal
[…] assurances insufficient to guarantee his subsequent appearance or to ensure public or individual
safety.37 A material witness need only satisfy the appearance standard.38 A material witness who is
unable to do so is released under such conditions or limitations as the court finds adequate to
ensure his later appearance to testify.39 If neither word nor bond nor conditions will suffice, the
witness may be detained.40 The factors a court may consider in determining whether a material
witness is likely to remain available include his deposition, character, health, and community
ties.41
Depositions
Section 3144 declares that “[n]o material witness may be detained because of inability to comply
with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by
deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.” The
33 Arnsberg v. United States, 757 F.2d 971, 976–77 (9th Cir. 1985) (“In the district court’s view, the difficulties
encountered by agents . . . in attempting to serve Arnsberg did not establish probable cause for believing that it would
be impracticable to secure Arnsberg’s presence by subpoena. . . . The facts do not show that Arnsberg was a fugitive or
that he would be likely to flee the jurisdiction; rather, they only show a man somewhat obstinately insisting upon his
right to refuse to appear before a grand jury until personally served. Those facts are insufficient to provide probable
cause for believing that Arnsberg’s attendance could not be secured by subpoena.”).
34 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (“[A] judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the
provisions of section 3142 of this title.”).
35 Higazy v. Templeton, 505 F.3d 161, 179 (2d Cir. 2007);
In re Class Action Application for Habeas Corpus, 612 F.
Supp. 940, 943–45(W.D. Tex. 1985); 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f);
id. § 3006A(a)(1)(G).