Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal Overview of 18 U.S.C. 3144
[…] On October 1, he was moved to the New York City MCC where he was held in solitary confinement").

49.

28 U.S.C. 1821 (". . . (b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. . . (d) . . .(4) When a witness is detained pursuant to section 3144 of title 18 for want of security for his appearance, he shall be entitled for each day of detention when not in attendance at court, in addition to his subsistence, to the daily attendance fee provided by subsection (b) of this section").

50.

18 U.S.C. 4282 ("On the release from custody of . . . a person held as a material witness, the court in its discretion may direct the United States marshal for the district wherein he is released, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, to furnish the person so released with transportation and subsistence to the place of his arrest, or, at his election, to the place of his bona fide residence if such cost is not greater than to the place of arrest").

51.

18 U.S.C. 3146 ("(a) Offense.—Whoever, having been released under this chapter [relating to bail] knowingly—(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release . . .shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.