Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal Overview of 18 U.S.C. 3144
[…] finds such assurances insufficient to guarantee his subsequent appearance or to ensure public or individual safety.34 A material witness need only satisfy the appearance standard.35 A material witness who is unable to do so is released under such conditions or limitations as the court finds adequate to ensure his later appearance to testify.36 If neither word nor bond nor conditions will suffice, the witness may be detained.37 The factors a court may consider in determining whether a material witness is likely to remain available include his deposition, character, health, and community ties.38

Depositions

Section 3144 declares that "[n]o material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice." The corresponding federal deposition rule permits the witness,39 the government, or the defendant to request that a detained material witness' deposition be taken.40 A court enjoys only limited discretion to deny a detained witness' request.