Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal Overview of 18 U.S.C. 3144
[…] 51.

18 U.S.C. 3146 ("(a) Offense.—Whoever, having been released under this chapter [relating to bail] knowingly—(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release . . .shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Penalties—(1) The punishment for an offense under this section is . . . (B) if the person was released for appearance as a material witness, a fine under this chapter or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both").

52.

18 U.S.C. 1073 ("Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either . . . to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the commission of an offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of such place, is charged shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. . .").

53.