Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal
[…] that the witness can provide material evidence, and (2) that it will be “impracticable” to secure
the witness’ attendance at the proceeding simply by subpoenaing him.25 Neither the statute nor the
case law directly address the question of what constitutes “material” evidence for purposes of §
3144, but in other contexts the term is understood to mean that which has “a ‘natural tendency to
influence, or [is] capable of influencing, the decision of the decisionmaking body to which it was
addressed.’”26 At the grand jury level, the government may establish probable cause to believe a
17 18 U.S.C. § 3144.
18
Id. § 3156(a)(1) (“As used in sections 3141–3150 of this chapter—(1) the term ‘judicial officer’ means, unless
otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure, to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United
States, and any judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia”). Section 3041 authorizes federal and state
judges and magistrates to issue arrest warrants and conduct bail proceedings in federal criminal cases.
19 United States v. Awadallah, 349 F.3d 42, 49–51 (2d Cir. 2003); Bacon v. United States, 449 F.2d 933, 939–41 (9th
Cir. 1971);