Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal Overview of 18 U.S.C. 3144
[…] 57

16

147

154

85

W.D. Tex.

651

734

1267

252

211

S.D. Tex.

2232

1946

2244

461

374

Reports of the Proceedings of the Judicial Conference of the United States/Annual Report of the District of the Administrative Office of United States Courts, Table M-3 (1981); id. (1980); id. (1978); id. (1977); id. (1976).

14.

151 Cong.Rec. S10296 (daily ed. Sept. 21, 2005), citing, Witness to Abuse: Human Rights Abuses under the Material Witness Law since September 11, 17 Human Rights Watch 1-3 (June 2005), available at http://hrw.org/english/docs/2005/06/27/usdom11213_txt.htm.

15.

18 U.S.C. 3156(a)(1)("As used in sections 3141-3150 of this chapter—(1) the term 'judicial officer' means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia"). Section 3041 authorizes federal and state judges and magistrates to issue arrest warrants and conduct bail proceedings in federal criminal cases.

16.

United States v. Awadallah, 349 F.3d 42, 49-51 (2d Cir. 2003); United States v.