Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal
[…] Attorney General, to furnish the person so released with transportation and subsistence to the place of his arrest, or, at
his election, to the place of his bona fide residence if such cost is not greater than to the place of arrest.”).
55 A person, released for appearance as a material witness under this chapter relating to bail, who knowingly fails to
appear before a court as required by the conditions of their release, shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment for not
more than one year, or both.
Id. § 3146(a), (b).
56 18 U.S.C. § 1073 (“Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either . . . to avoid giving
testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the commission of an offense punishable by death or
which is a felony under the laws of such place, is charged shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.”).
Congressional Research Service
8
Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal Overview of 18 U.S.C. 3144
Appendix A. 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (text)
If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a