Federal Material Witness Statute: A Legal Overview of 18 U.S.C. 3144
[…] Those facts are insufficient to provide probable cause for believing that Arnsberg's attendance could not be secured by subpoena").

31.

18 U.S.C. 3144 (". . .a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title . . .").

32.

Higazy v. Templeton, 505 F.3d 161, 179 (2d Cir. 2007); In re Class Action Application for Habeas Corpus on Behalf of All Material Witnesses in Western District of Texas, 612 F.Supp. 940, 943-45(W.D.Tex. 1985); 18 U.S.C. 3142(f); 18 U.S.C. 3006A(a)(1)(G).

33.