Closing Yucca Mountain: Litigation Associated with Attempts to Abandon the Planned Nuclear Waste Repository
[…] For additional information on the government's obligations under the Standard Contract, see CRS Report R40996, Contract Liability Arising from the Nuclear Waste Policy Act (NWPA) of 1982, by [author name scrubbed].

27.

President's FY2011 Budget Proposal, at 71.

28.

See, Letter from Congressman Ralph Hall and Congressman Paul Broun, to Steven Chu, Secretary of Energy, February 3, 2010.

29.

42 U.S.C. §10224 ("There hereby is established within the Department of Energy an Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management.").

30.

P.L. 95-91, 95th Cong. (1977); Janice Valverde, Two House Republicans Challenge Decision to End Yucca Mountain Funding, Close Office, BNA Daily Report for Executives, February 9, 2010.

31.

See, e.g., Kendall v.