Closing Yucca Mountain: Litigation Associated with Attempts to Abandon the Planned Nuclear Waste Repository
[…] Id.

152.

Id.

153.

In a related suit, New York, Connecticut, and Vermont challenged the NRC's "waste confidence" determination in a complaint filed with the D.C. Circuit on February 14, 2011. In September 2010, the NRC approved a revision to the agency's waste confidence rule, affirming NRC's confidence that "spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation … of that reactor …" 10 C.F.R. §51.23. The previous rule only expressed confidence that nuclear waste could be stored for "30 years beyond the licensed life for operation" of any reactor. 10 C.F.R. §51.23 (2009) Additionally, whereas the previous rule stated that "the Commission believes there is reasonable assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available within the first quarter of the twenty-first century, and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation of any reactor…," the revised rule states only that "the Commission believes there is reasonable assurance that sufficient mined geologic repository capacity will be available to dispose of the commercial high-level radioactive waste and spent fuel generated in any reactor when necessary."