Closing Yucca Mountain: Litigation Associated with Attempts to Abandon the Planned Nuclear Waste Repository
[…] 58.

See, Brief for Respondents, In re Aiken County, No. 10-1050 (D.C. Cir. January 3, 2011). DOE has also cited consistent opposition from Nevada as a reason for the policy shift.

59.

See, "NRC Suspends Licensing Proceedings."

60.

U.S. Department of Energy's Motion to Withdraw, In the Matter of U.S. Department of Energy, ASLBP No. 09-892-HLW-CAB04, March 3, 2010.

61.

10 C.F.R. §2.107 ("The Commission may … on receiving a request for withdrawal of an application, deny the application or dismiss it with prejudice."). Under NRC procedures, decisions by the Board are appealable to the Commission as a whole.

62.

U.S. Department of Energy's Motion to Withdraw, In the Matter of U.S. Department of Energy, ASLBP No. 09-892-HLW-CAB04, March 3, 2010.

63.