Closing Yucca Mountain: Litigation
[…] plaintiffs from Washington State, have also filed statutory claims in the D.C. Circuit challenging
DOE’s authority66 to withdraw the license application.67
The legal battle over the Secretary’s authority to withdraw the license application hinges on
specific statutory language within the NWPA. Section 114 outlines the process for obtaining the
necessary site approval and construction authorization and provides the statutory foundation for

60 U.S. Department of Energy’s Motion to Withdraw, In the Matter of U.S. Department of Energy, ASLBP No. 09-892-
HLW-CAB04, March 3, 2010.
61 10 C.F.R. § 2.107 (“The Commission may … on receiving a request for withdrawal of an application, deny the
application or dismiss it with prejudice.”). Under NRC procedures, decisions by the Board are appealable to the
Commission as a whole.
62 U.S. Department of Energy’s Motion to Withdraw, In the Matter of U.S. Department of Energy, ASLBP No. 09-892-
HLW-CAB04, March 3, 2010.