Closing Yucca Mountain: Litigation
[…] Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High Level Radioactive Waste” for use with nuclear power
providers. For additional information on the government’s obligations under the Standard Contract, see CRS Report
R40996, Contract Liability Arising from the Nuclear Waste Policy Act (NWPA) of 1982, by Todd Garvey.
26 President’s FY2011 Budget Proposal, at 71.
27 See, Letter from Congressman Ralph Hall and Congressman Paul Broun, to Steven Chu, Secretary of Energy,
February 3, 2010.
28 42 U.S.C. § 10224 (“There hereby is established within the Department of Energy an Office of Civilian Radioactive
Waste Management.”).
29 P.L. 95-91, 95th Cong. (1977); Janice Valverde, Two House Republicans Challenge Decision to End Yucca Mountain
Funding, Close Office
, BNA Daily Report for Executives, Feb. 9, 2010.
30 See, e.g., Kendall v.