Closing Yucca Mountain: Litigation
[…] , Jan. 29, 2010.
43 A list of Commission members is available at http://brc.gov/members.html.
44 DOE Press Release, Secretary Chu Announces Blue Ribbon Commission on America’s Nuclear Future, Jan. 29,
2010. Available at http://www.doe.gov. According to Secretary Chu, the Commission will be looking at “different
types of disposal options.” Janice Valverde, Administration to Withdraw License Bid for Yucca Mountain, Eliminates
Funding
, BNA Daily Report for Executives, Feb. 2, 2010.
45 DOE itself is currently prohibited by statute from considering specific sites other than Yucca Mountain. 42 U.S.C. §
10172 (“The Secretary shall terminate all site specific activities … at all candidate sites, other than the Yucca Mountain
site, within 90 days after the enactment of the Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987.”).
46 The Commission held its first meeting on March 25 and 26, 2010. The Commission is divided into three sub-
committees focusing on disposal, reactor fuel cycle technology, and transportation and storage. For updated