USDA’s “GIPSA Rule” on Livestock and Poultry Marketing Practices
[…] The proposed rule was issued with a 60-day comment period. After considerable comment and feedback, the comment period was extended for an additional 90 days ending November 22, 2010. The proposed rule generated more than 61,000 public comments.3

The Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921

Passage of the P&S Act in 1921 was "in response to concerns that, among other things, the marketing of livestock presented special problems that could not be adequately addressed by existing antitrust laws."4 Parts of the act, as amended (7 U.S.C. §181 et seq.), prohibit unjustified discriminatory practices, as well as certain, specific activities that might adversely affect competition. As stated in 7 U.S.C. Section 192 of the act, it is unlawful for a packer or poultry dealer to "engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device; give undue/unreasonable preference/advantage to [persons or localities]"; apportion supply among packers in restraint of commerce or create a monopoly; trade in articles to manipulate or control prices, if such apportionment tends to restrain commerce or to create a monopoly; or conspire to