USDA’s “GIPSA Rule” on Livestock and
[…] Congressional Intent and GIPSA Authority
An initial concern expressed by many opponents of the rule was whether GIPSA had exceeded
the intent of Congress as expressed in Sections 11005 and 11006 of the 2008 farm bill, and to
what extent GIPSA had authority to revise and amend existing regulations of the P&S Act.
According to opponents, the proposed rule included provisions—such as banning packer-to-
packer sales of livestock—that extended well beyond the requirements of the 2008 farm bill.
In the proposed rule, GIPSA argued that its authority derives in large part from Section 407 of the
P&S Act (7 U.S.C. 228), which provides that the Secretary “may make such rules, regulations,
and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provision of the Act.”27
GIPSA was supported in this conclusion by a group of 21 Senators who, in an August 13, 2010,
letter to USDA Secretary Vilsack,28 argued that “GIPSA authority and responsibility to address