USDA’s “GIPSA Rule” on Livestock and
[…] 3 Comments on GIPSA’s proposed rule are posted on http://www.regulations.gov, where nearly 300 government
agencies post copies of proposed regulations and the public can submit comments via the website.
Congressional Research Service
2

USDA’s “GIPSA Rule” on Livestock and Poultry Marketing Practices

The Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921
Passage of the P&S Act in 1921 was “in response to concerns that, among other things, the marketing of livestock
presented special problems that could not be adequately addressed by existing antitrust laws.”4 Parts of the act, as
amended (7 U.S.C. §181 et seq.), prohibit unjustified discriminatory practices, as well as certain, specific activities that
might adversely affect competition. As stated in 7 U.S.C. Section 192 of the act, it is unlawful for a packer or poultry
dealer to “engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device; give
undue/unreasonable preference/advantage to [persons or localities]”; apportion supply among packers in restraint of
commerce or create a monopoly; trade in articles to manipulate or control prices, if such apportionment tends to