Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] Alaska

Alaska Stat. § 09.17.020 (2011)

Clear and convincing evidence.

Alaska Stat. § 09.17.020 (2011) "[D]efendant's conduct (1) was outrageous, including acts done with malice or bad motives; or (2) evidenced reckless indifference to the interest of another person."

Alaska Stat. § 09.17.020 (2011) Mandatory.

Arizona

Clear and convincing evidence.

Linthicum v. Nationwide Life Ins. Co., 723 P.2d 675, 681 (1986).

Defendant engaged in "reprehensible conduct" and acted "with an evil mind." Linthicum v. Nationwide Life Ins. Co., 723 P.2d 675, 680 (1986).

N/A.

Arkansas

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-207 (2010)

Clear and convincing evidence.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-206 (2010) "[D]efendant knew or ought to have known ... that his or her conduct would naturally and probably result in injury or damage and that he or she continued the conduct with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences ..." or "defendant intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing injury or damages."

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-211 (2010)

Available.

California

Cal. Civ. Code § 3294 (2010)

Clear and convincing evidence.

Cal. Civ. Code § 3294 (2010)

"[O]ppression, fraud, or malice."