Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] Both appear in volume 14 of the Uniform Laws Annotated.

38.

Annotation, supra note 33, at 96.

39.

A. Blackwell Stieglitz, Defense Counsel Will Find the President's Medical Malpractice Proposals So Benign as to be Meaningless, National Law Journal (Jan. 17, 1994) at 27.

40.

H.R. 5, § 4(d).

41.

Report of the Tort Policy Working Group on the Causes, Extent and Policy Implications of the Current Crisis in Insurance Availability and Affordability 64 (Feb. 1986).

42.

The Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a), provides: "In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment ... to a person who is injured or suffers a disease ... under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person ..., the United States shall have a right to recover ... from said third person, or that person's insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment ... and shall as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person ... has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment...."

43.

Michael F. Flynn, Private Medical Insurance and the Collateral Source Rule: A Good Bet?, 22 U. Told. L. Rev. 39, 49 (1990).

44.

Amendment 14 to H.R. 5.

45.

Report of the Tort Policy Working Group, supra note 35.

46.