Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] Hodges v. S.C. Toof & Co., 833 S.W.2d 896 (Tenn. 1992).

"[I]ntentional, fraudulent, malicious, or reckless conduct."

Hodges v. S.C. Toof & Co., 833 S.W.2d 896 (Tenn. 1992)

Available.

Hodges v. S.C. Toof & Co., 833 S.W.2d 896 (Tenn. 1992) ("[T]he court, upon motion of the defendant , shall bifurcate the trial.").

Texas

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 41.003 (2010)

Clear and convincing evidence.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 41.003 (2010)

"[D]amages result from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) wilful act or omission or gross neglect in wrongful death actions."

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 41.009 (2010)

Available.

Utah

Utah Code Ann. § 78B-8-201 (2011).

Clear and convincing evidence.

Utah Code Ann. § 78B-8-201 (2011).

"[W]illful and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that manifests a knowing and reckless indifference toward, and a disregard of, the rights of others."

N/A.

Vermont

Undefined but likely preponderance of the evidence.

McCormick v. McCormick, 621 A.2d 238 (Vt. 1993).

"[C]onduct manifesting personal ill will, evidencing insult or oppression, or showing a reckless or wanton disregard of [a party's] rights." McCormick v.