Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] "[O]ppression, fraud, or malice."

N/A.

Colorado

Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-25-127(2) (2010)

Beyond a reasonable doubt.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102 (2010)

"[F]raud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct."

N/A.

Connecticut

Preponderance of the evidence.

Freeman v. Alamo Management Co., 607 A.2d 370, 373 (Conn. 1992).

"{A] reckless indifference to the rights of others or an intentional and wanton violation of those rights."

Sorrentino v. All Seasons Servs., 717 A.2d 150, 161 (Conn. 1998).

N/A.

Delaware

Undefined, but likely preponderance of the evidence.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 6855 (2011)

"[I]njury complained of was maliciously intended or was the result of wilful or wanton misconduct by the health care provider."

N/A.

District of Columbia

Clear and convincing evidence.

Croley v. Republican Nat'l Comm., 759 A.2d 682, 695 (D.C. 2000).

"[E]gregious conduct."

Railan v. Katyal, 766 A.2d 998, 1012 (D.C. 2001).

"[M]alice or its equivalent."

Croley v.