Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] "[O]ppressive, fraudulent, malicious or outrageous conduct."

N/A.

Illinois

735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/2-1115 (2011)

Punitive damages prohibited in medical malpractice cases.

 

 

Indiana

Ind. Code Ann. § 34-51-3-2 (2011)

Clear and convincing evidence.

"[A]ct[ing] with malice, fraud, gross negligence, or oppressiveness which was not the result of a mistake of fact or law, honest error or judgment, overzealousness, mere negligence, or other human failing."

USA Life One Ins. Co. of Indiana v. Nuckolls, 682 N.E.2d 534, 541 (Ind. 1997).

N/A.

Iowa

Iowa Code Ann. § 668A.1 (2010)

"[P]reponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence."

Iowa Code Ann. § 668A.1 (2010)

"[W]illful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another."

N/A.

Kansas

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3701 (2009)

Clear and convincing evidence.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3701 (2009)

"[W]illful conduct, wanton conduct, fraud or malice."

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3701 (2009)

Mandatory.

Kentucky

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.184 (2010)

Clear and convincing evidence.