Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] Most of the provisions listed in the chart apply to punitive damages not only in medical malpractice cases, but in other tort cases as well. Where "punitive damages prohibited" appears, the prohibition may be limited to medical malpractice cases, or it may apply to other tort cases as well.

Table A-3. Punitive Damages—Burden of Proof, Standard, and Separate Proceeding

State and Citation

Burden of Proof

Standard

Separate Proceeding

Alabama

Ala. Code § 6-11-20 (2011)

Clear and convincing evidence.

Ala. Code § 6-11-20 (2011)

"[T]he defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice."

Ala. Code § 6-11-23 (2011) Available.

Alaska

Alaska Stat. § 09.17.020 (2011)

Clear and convincing evidence.