Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.263 (2011)

Available.

Montana

Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-221 (2010)

Clear and convincing evidence.

Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-221 (2010)

"[A]ctual fraud or actual malice."

Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-221 (2010)

Mandatory.

Nebraska

Punitive damages prohibited.

Miller v. Kingsley, 230 N.W.2d 472, 474 (Neb. 1975).

 

 

Nevada

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42.005 (2010)

Clear and convincing evidence.

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42.005 (2010)

"[O]ppression, fraud or malice, express or implied."

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42.005 (2010)

Mandatory.

New Hampshire

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507:16 (2011)

Punitive damages prohibited.

 

 

New Jersey

N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:15-5.12 (2011)

Clear and convincing evidence.

N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:15-5.12 (2011) "[A]ctuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed."

N/A.

New Mexico

Preponderance of the evidence.

United Nuclear Corp. v. Allendale Mut. Ins. Co., 709 P.2d 649, 654 (N.M. 1985).

"[M]alicious, fraudulent, oppressive, or committed recklessly with a wanton disregard for the plaintiff's rights." Albuquerque Concrete Coring Co., Inc. v.