Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] Palmisano v. Toth, 624 A.2d, 314 (1993).

N/A

South Carolina

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-33-135 (2010)

Clear and convincing evidence.

"[W]illful, wanton, or in reckless disregard of the plaintiff's rights." Mellen v. Lane, 377 S.C. 261 (2008).

N/A

South Dakota

S.D. Codified Laws § 21-1-4.1 (2011)

Before one can submit a claim for punitive damages, "the court shall find, after a hearing based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton, or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against."

S.D. Codified Laws § 21-3-2 (2011)

Preponderance of the evidence "[W]here defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed."

See also Flockhart v. Wyant, 467 N.W.2d 473 (1991) (upheld trial court decision to instruct jury to decide an award of punitive damages based on the preponderance of the evidence standard).

N/A.

Tennessee

Clear and convincing evidence.

Hodges v. S.C. Toof & Co., 833 S.W.2d 896 (Tenn. 1992).