Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and 50-State Surveys on Tort Reform Proposals
[…] N/A.

Wisconsin

Unclear after re-codification of punitive damages statute, but likely clear and convincing evidence.

See City of W. Allis v. Wisc. Elec. Power Co., 635 N.W.2d 873 (Wisc. App. 2001) ("Before the question of punitive damages can be submitted to a jury, the circuit court must determine ... that to a reasonable certainty the conduct was 'outrageous.' ... The evidence must also be 'clear and convincing.'").

Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3) (2010)

"The plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff."

See also Groshek v. Trewin, 784 N.W.2d 163 (2010).

N/A.

Wyoming

Preponderance of the evidence.

"Outrageous conduct, malice, and willful and wanton misconduct" Alexander v. Meduna, 47 P.3d 206 (Wyo. 2002).

N/A.

Source: LexisNexis State Statutes database.