Medical Malpractice Liability Reform:
[…] the plaintiff.36
Some proposals to abolish the collateral source rule have taken into account that the plaintiff may
have paid insurance premiums for his collateral source benefit. Such proposals, instead of
allowing a damage award to be reduced by the full amount of a collateral source benefit, allow it

34 Report of the Tort Policy Working Group on the Causes, Extent and Policy Implications of the Current Crisis in
Insurance Availability and Affordability
64 (Feb. 1986).
35 The Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a), provides: “In any case in which the United States is
authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment ... to a
person who is injured or suffers a disease ... under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person ..., the
United States shall have a right to recover ... from said third person, or that person’s insurer, the reasonable value of the
care and treatment ... and shall as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person ...
has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment....”
36 Michael F. Flynn, Private Medical Insurance and the Collateral Source Rule: A Good Bet?, 22 U. Told. L. Rev. 39,
49 (1990).
Congressional Research Service
7

.
Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Fifty-State Surveys