Commemorative Works in the District of Columbia: Background and Practice
[…] Congress created the Eisenhower Memorial
Commission to create “an appropriate permanent memorial to Dwight D. Eisenhower.” Commissioners include four
Senators, four Representatives, and four individuals appointed by the President (P.L. 106-79, 113 Stat. 1274,
September 30, 2000). The Eisenhower Memorial Commission is not unlike previous commissions authorized to create
Presidential commemorative works to Franklin Delano Roosevelt or Thomas Jefferson, whose funds, including
planning, design, and construction were appropriated by Congress.
97 40 U.S.C. §8902(a)(4). “The term ‘sponsor’ means a public agency, or an individual, group or organization that is
described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. §501(c)(3)] and exempt from tax under
section 501 (a) of such Code [26 U.S.C. §501(a)], and which is authorized by Congress to establish a commemorative
work in the District of Columbia and its environs.”
98 National Capital Planning Commission, “Appendix A: Steps for Establishing a Memorial in the Nation’s Capital,”
Memorials and Museums Master Plan, (September 2001, updated 2006), pp. 167-168, at https://www.ncpc.gov/docs/