Commemorative Works in the District of Columbia: Background and Practice
[…] appropriation was designated as matching funds and available only after being matched by
nonfederal contributions.143
Construction
The CWA specifies four criteria that the Secretary or the Administrator must determine prior to
issuing a construction permit:
1. Approval of site and design by the Secretary or Administrator, the National
Capital Planning Commission, and the Commission of Fine Arts
2. Consultation of “knowledgeable individuals qualified in the field of preservation
and maintenance … to determine structural soundness and durability of the

134 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(1). “To the maximum extent possible, a commemorative work shall be located in surroundings
that are relevant to the subject of the work.”
135 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(2). “A commemorative work shall be located so that – (A) it does not interfere with, or
encroach on, an existing commemorative work; and (B) to the maximum extent practicable, it protects open space,
existing public space, and cultural and natural resources.”
136 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(3). “A commemorative work shall be constructed of durable material suitable to an outdoor
environment.”
137 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(4). “Landscape features of commemorative works shall be compatible with the climate.”
138 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(6). “The National Capital Planning Commission and the Commission of Fine Arts may develop
such criteria or guidelines specific to each site that are mutually agreed upon to ensure that the design of the
commemorative work carries out the purposes of this chapter [40 U.S.C. §§8901-8909].”
139 40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(7). “Donor contributions to commemorative works shall not be acknowledged in any manner as
part of the commemorative work or its site.”
140 National Capital Planning Commission, “Appendix A: Steps for Establishing a Memorial in the Nation’s Capital,”
Memorials and Museums Master Plan (September 2001, updated 2006).
141 40 U.S.C. §8906(a)(4).
142 P.L. 109-54, §134, 119 Stat. 526 (2005).