Commemorative Works in the District of Columbia: Background and Practice
[…] 131.

P.L. 101-187, 103 Stat. 1350, November 28, 1989.

132.

In addition, the National Capital Planning Commission solicits comment from the DC State Historic Preservation Office. For more information, see National Capital Planning Commission, "Appendix A: Steps for Establishing a Memorial in the Nation's Capital," Memorials and Museums Master Plan (September 2001, updated 2006). On Department of Interior properties, the National Park Service, on behalf of memorial planners, requests design approvals from the National Capital Planning Commission and the Commission of Fine Arts.

133.

40 U.S.C. §8905(a)(1).

134.

40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(1). "To the maximum extent possible, a commemorative work shall be located in surroundings that are relevant to the subject of the work."

135.

40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(2). "A commemorative work shall be located so that – (A) it does not interfere with, or encroach on, an existing commemorative work; and (B) to the maximum extent practicable, it protects open space, existing public space, and cultural and natural resources."

136.

40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(3). "A commemorative work shall be constructed of durable material suitable to an outdoor environment."

137.

40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(4). "Landscape features of commemorative works shall be compatible with the climate."

138.

40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(6). "The National Capital Planning Commission and the Commission of Fine Arts may develop such criteria or guidelines specific to each site that are mutually agreed upon to ensure that the design of the commemorative work carries out the purposes of this chapter [40 U.S.C. §§8901-8909]."

139.

40 U.S.C. §8905(b)(7). "Donor contributions to commemorative works shall not be acknowledged in any manner as part of the commemorative work or its site."

140.

National Capital Planning Commission, "Appendix A: Steps for Establishing a Memorial in the Nation's Capital," Memorials and Museums Master Plan (September 2001, updated 2006).

141.

40 U.S.C. §8906(a)(4).

142.

P.L. 109-54, §134, 119 Stat. 526, August 2, 2005.

143.