Commemorative Works in the District of Columbia: Background and Practice
[…] Congress created the Eisenhower Memorial Commission to create "an appropriate permanent memorial to Dwight D. Eisenhower." Commissioners include four Senators, four Representatives, and four individuals appointed by the President (P.L. 106-79, 113 Stat. 1274, September 30, 2000). The Eisenhower Memorial Commission is not unlike previous commissions authorized to create Presidential commemorative works to Franklin Delano Roosevelt or Thomas Jefferson, whose funds, including planning, design, and construction were appropriated by Congress.

97.

40 U.S.C. §8902(a)(4). "The term 'sponsor' means a public agency, or an individual, group or organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. §501(c)(3)] and exempt from tax under section 501 (a) of such Code [26 U.S.C. §501(a)], and which is authorized by Congress to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs."

98.