EPA’s Proposal to Regulate Coal Combustion Waste Disposal: Issues for Congress
[…] For more information, 75 Federal Register 35131 and 35153.

37.

In this case, a dam failure resulted in the release of over 100 million gallons of coal ash and contaminated water into the Oughoughton Creek and the Delaware River.

38.

See 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) and 40 C.F.R. 261.2.

39.

Hazardous waste is a subset of solid waste. A waste must first be determined to be a solid waste before it can meet the definition of hazardous waste. Hazardous waste is defined at 40 C.F.R. 261.3.

40.

See 42 U.S.C. 6921(a), and implementing regulations at 40 C.F.R 261, "Subpart B—Criteria for Identifying the Characteristics of Hazardous Waste and for Listing Hazardous Waste."

41.

Other test methods may also be acceptable. For more information, see EPA's website regarding various test methods for evaluating solid waste at http://www.epa.gov/waste/hazard/testmethods/index.htm.

42.

Specified at 40 C.F.R. 261.11(a)(3).

43.