Regulating Coal Combustion Waste Disposal:
[…] C and the implementing regulations.40 These requirements apply to persons who generate,
transport, treat, store, or dispose of such waste and establish rules governing every phase of the
waste’s management from its generation to its final disposition and beyond (“cradle to grave”).
Facilities that treat, store, or dispose of hazardous wastes require a permit which incorporates all
of the design and operating standards established by EPA rules, including standards for piles,
landfills, and surface impoundments.41 EPA has primary responsibility for that permitting
program.

34 See 42 U.S.C. 6921(a), and implementing regulations at 40 C.F.R 261, “Subpart B—Criteria for Identifying the
Characteristics of Hazardous Waste and for Listing Hazardous Waste.”
35 Other test methods may also be acceptable. For more information, see EPA’s website regarding various test methods
for evaluating solid waste at http://www.epa.gov/waste/hazard/testmethods/index.htm.
36 Specified at 40 C.F.R. 261.11(a)(3).