Independent Evaluators of Federal Programs: Approaches, Devices, and Examples
[…] 76.

Codified at 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35. FISMA replaced the National Defense Authorization Act for FY2001 (P.L. 106-398, Title X, Subtitle G, sec. 1061; 114 Stat. 1654A-271-1654A-272), which had already contained requirements for annual independent evaluations along the same lines.

77.

44 U.S.C. 3545(a)(1).

78.

44 U.S.C. 3543(a) and 3544(b). Certain national security systems, however, fall under the jurisdiction and authority of the Director of National Intelligence, Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, and Secretary of Defense. 44 U.S.C. 3543(b)-(c) and 3545(g)(3) and 40 U.S.C. 11331(b)(2). Another provision adds that "standards and guidelines for national security systems .... shall be developed, promulgated, enforced, and overseen as otherwise authorized by law and as directed by the President." 40 U.S.C. 11331(b)(1)(C). An earlier version, incidentally, had specified that the "President may disapprove or modify the standards and guidelines." 40 U.S.C. 11331, note on "Amendments."