House-passed (H.R. 5136) |
Senate Committee-reported |
House and Senate-passed |
Section 607 amends 37 U.S.C. §910 to specify that members of the reserve components who are eligible for payments under 5 U.S.C. §5538, or similar administratively established programs, are not eligible for compensation under 37 U.S.C. §910. |
Section 603 is similar in effect to the House provision, although the legislative language is slightly different. |
Section 601 is similar in effect to both the House and Senate provisions, although the legislative language is slightly different. |
Discussion: Section 601 would prevent civilian employees of the federal government from claiming benefits under 37 U.S.C. §910 if they are eligible for "pay differential" benefits under 5 U.S.C. 5538 or a similar program.
Reference(s): 37 U.S.C. §910, "Replacement of lost income: involuntarily mobilized reserve component members subject to extended and frequent active duty service."
5 U.S.C. 5538, "Nonreduction in pay while serving in the uniformed services or National Guard."
Office of Personnel Management, Reservist Differential Agency Implementation Guidance, available at http://www.opm.gov/reservist/ReservistDiffImplementationGuidance.pdf.