Directive Type Memorandum 08-029
"Implementation of the Yellow Ribbon Reintegration Program" is available at http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/DTM-08-029.pdf .
CRS Point of Contact: [author name scrubbed], x[phone number scrubbed] or Don Jansen at x[phone number scrubbed].
Background: The law authorizing the TRICARE program includes provisions requiring program beneficiaries to share in the cost of their health care. However, legislative measures to prevent increases in some of these cost-share provisions have regularly been enacted. Section 1086(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code, requires a copayment rate of 25% of the cost of inpatient care for retirees, "except that in no case may the charges for inpatient care for a patient exceed $535 per day during the period beginning on April 1, 2006, and ending on September 30, 2010." Section 1074g(a) of title 10, United States Code, authorizes charges for retirees and certain other beneficiaries in TRICARE Prime for pharmaceutical agents available through retail. In the absence of legislation prohibiting increases, DOD can increase these cost shares.