CRS Point of Contact: [author name scrubbed], x[phone number scrubbed].
Background: Military families are relocated quite frequently during a military career. Non-military spouses seeking employment at a new duty location are often frustrated because many of the skills they have may not be transferable to a new location. Often, new work skills must be learned. It has been reported that local employers prefer a more stable workforce with less turnover and less training needed. In 2008, Congress expanded training opportunities (10 USC 1784a) for military spouses by enacting "Education and Training Opportunities for Military Spouses to Expand Employment and Portable Career Opportunities," a program that assists spouses to receive training and/or educational opportunities, including possible tuition assistance.
House-passed (H.R. 5136) |
Senate Committee-reported |
House and Senate-passed |