Instead, the enacted law seeks a review of available programs.
Reference(s): See CRS Report RL34590, FY2009 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues, coordinated by [author name scrubbed].
CRS Point of Contact: [author name scrubbed], x[phone number scrubbed].
Background: The Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps or JROTC was established by the National Defense Act of 1916. According to Title 10 U.S.C. §2031, the purpose of JROTC is "to instill in students in United States secondary educational institutions the value of citizenship, service to the United States, and personal responsibility and a sense of accomplishment." Under current law, JROTC is offered only to those above the eighth grade level.
House-passed (H.R. 5136) |
Senate Committee-reported |
House and Senate-passed |
Section 591 expands the establishment of JROTC to those above the sixth grade.