FY2011 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] or frequent activations like the earlier provision.
House-passed
Senate-passed
Conference Committee
Section 607 amends 37 U.S.C. §910
to specify that members of the
reserve components who are eligible
for payments under 5 U.S.C. §5538,
or similar administratively established
programs, are not eligible for
compensation under 37 U.S.C. §910.
Discussion: Section 607 would prevent civilian employees of the federal government from
claiming benefits under 37 U.S.C. §910 if they are eligible for “pay differential” benefits under
5 U.S.C. 5538 or a similar program.
Reference(s): 37 U.S.C. §910, “Replacement of lost income: involuntarily mobilized reserve
component members subject to extended and frequent active duty service.”
5 U.S.C. 5538, “Nonreduction in pay while serving in the uniformed services or National Guard.”
Office of Personnel Management, Reservist Differential Agency Implementation Guidance,
available at http://www.opm.gov/reservist/ReservistDiffImplementationGuidance.pdf.
CRS POC: Lawrence Kapp, x7-7609