FY2011 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] Reference(s): See CRS Report RL34590, FY2009 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected
Military Personnel Policy Issues, coordinated by Lawrence Kapp.
CRS POC: David F. Burrelli, x7-8033.
Congressional Research Service
19
FY2011 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
Establishment of Junior Reserve Officers’ Training
Corps Units for Students Above Sixth Grade
Background: The Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps or JROTC was established by the
National Defense Act of 1916. According to Title 10 U.S.C. §2031, the purpose of JROTC is “to
instill in students in United States secondary educational institutions the value of citizenship,
service to the United States, and personal responsibility and a sense of accomplishment.” Under
current law, JROTC is offered only to those above the eighth grade level.
House-passed Senate-passed
Conference
Committee
Section 591 expands the
establishment of JROTC to those
above the sixth grade. The service
secretaries are directed to
conduct a review of this
expansion.