FY2011 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] a reservist’s military pay and allowances are lower than his or her civilian basic pay. This latter
provision only applies to federal government employees, but it is not limited to cases of extended
or frequent activations like the earlier provision.
House-passed
Senate-passed
Conference Committee
Section 607 amends 37 U.S.C. §910
to specify that members of the
reserve components who are eligible
for payments under 5 U.S.C. §5538,
or similar administratively established
programs, are not eligible for
compensation under 37 U.S.C. §910.
Discussion: Section 607 would prevent civilian employees of the federal government from
claiming benefits under 37 U.S.C. §910 if they are eligible for “pay differential” benefits under
5 U.S.C. 5538 or a similar program.
Reference(s): 37 U.S.C. §910, “Replacement of lost income: involuntarily mobilized reserve
component members subject to extended and frequent active duty service.”
5 U.S.C. 5538, “Nonreduction in pay while serving in the uniformed services or National Guard.”
Office of Personnel Management, Reservist Differential Agency Implementation Guidance,
available at http://www.opm.gov/reservist/ReservistDiffImplementationGuidance.pdf.