FY2011 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] *Pilot Program of Personalized Career Development
Counseling for Military Spouses
Background: Military families are relocated quite frequently during a military career. Non-
military spouses seeking employment at a new duty location are often frustrated because many of
the skills they have may not be transferable to a new location. Often, new work skills must be
learned. It has been reported that local employers prefer a more stable workforce with less
turnover and less training needed. In 2008, Congress expanded training opportunities (10 USC
1784a) for military spouses by enacting “Education and Training Opportunities for Military
Spouses to Expand Employment and Portable Career Opportunities,” a program that assists
spouses to receive training and/or educational opportunities, including possible tuition assistance.
House-passed Senate-passed
Conference
Committee
Section 583 establishes a 3-year
pilot program for 75 to 150 active
duty spouses to provide career
development counseling