FY2011 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] 7 Section 582 of P.L. 110-181 as amended by section 595 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
2010 (P.L. 110-84), 10 U.S.C. 10101 note.
Congressional Research Service
8
FY2011 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
TRICARE Cost-Share
Background: The law authorizing the TRICARE program includes provisions requiring program
beneficiaries to share in the cost of their health care. However, legislative measures to prevent
increases in some of these cost-share provisions have regularly been enacted. Section 1086(b)(3)
of title 10, United States Code, requires a copayment rate of 25% of the cost of inpatient care for
retirees, “except that in no case may the charges for inpatient care for a patient exceed $535 per
day during the period beginning on April 1, 2006, and ending on September 30, 2010.” Section
1074g(a) of title 10, United States Code, authorizes charges for retirees and certain other
beneficiaries in TRICARE Prime for pharmaceutical agents available through retail. In the
absence of legislation prohibiting increases, DOD can increase these cost shares. For example,