Environmental Considerations in Federal Procurement: An Overview of the Legal Authorities and Their Implementation
[…] See, e.g., Competition in Contracting Act of 1984, P.L. 98-369, §§2701-2753, 98 Stat. 1175 et seq. (1984) (codified, as amended, at 41 U.S.C. §§3301 et seq. and 10 U.S.C. §§2304 et seq.); 41 U.S.C. §§8301-8305 ("Buy American" requirements); Small Business Act of 1958, P.L. 85-536, §2(a), 72 Stat. 384 (July 18, 1958) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §631(a)) ("[It is] the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns."); Exec. Order 8802, 6 Fed. Reg. 3109 (June 25, 1941) (prohibiting defense contractors from discriminating on the basis of race, creed, color, or national origin); Exec. Order 11246, 30 Fed.