Environmental Considerations in Federal Procurement: An Overview of the Legal Authorities and Their Implementation
[…] See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §25.105 (price differentials under the Buy American Act); 15 U.S.C. §657a(b)(3) (allowing agencies to apply a 10% price evaluation adjustment to bids or offers submitted by certified HUBZone small businesses in unrestricted competitions).

24.

Less commonly, agencies are required to avoid or minimize purchases of products with certain environmental attributes. See infra note 34 and accompanying text.

25.

See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. §8102(c)(1) (plastic ring carriers); 42 U.S.C. §8259b(d)(1) (electric motors); 42 U.S.C. §6834 (water heaters).

26.

References to brand names are arguably discouraged under federal procurement law and policy. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §6.302-1(c)(1)(i) ("An acquisition or portion of an acquisition that uses a brand-name description or other purchase description to specify a particular brand-name, product, or feature of a product, peculiar to one manufacturer ... [d]oes not provide for full and open competition, regardless of the number of sources solicited.").

27.

The preferences for alternative fuels and alternative fuel vehicles are not, however, incorporated into the FAR.

28.

Different authorities governing the purchase of particular products sometimes contain different definitions. Compare Exec. Order 13514, 74 Fed.