Environmental Considerations in Federal Procurement: An Overview of the Legal Authorities and Their Implementation
[…] No court appears to have addressed the question of whether the clauses pertaining to the purchase of preferred products contained in Part 23 of the FAR are "deeply ingrained strand[s] of public procurement policy" such that they would be read into contracts from which they are lacking, although some commentators have suggested that the trend is for "required" clauses to be found such. See, e.g., Stanton G. Kunzi, Losing Sight of Christian Values: The Evolution and (Disturbing) Implications of the Christian Doctrine, 1992 Army Law. 11 (1992).

38.

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §8259b(b)(3) ("The head of an agency shall incorporate ... into the factors for the evaluation of offers ... criteria for energy efficiency that are consistent with the criteria used for rating Energy Star products and for rating FEMP designated products.").

39.

See, e.g., Executive Order 13514, 74 Fed.