Environmental Considerations in Federal Procurement: An Overview of the Legal Authorities and Their Implementation
[…] Gen. 140 (August 8, 1963) (finding that multiple determinations of nonresponsibility can be tantamount to debarment).

81.

In the case of Electronic Product Environment Assessment Tool (EPEAT)-registered products, however, the government relies on designations made by a nongovernmental entity, the Green Electronics Council.

82.

See, e.g., Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) of 1976, P.L. 94-580, §6002(e), 90 Stat. 2823 (codified, as amended at 42 U.S.C. §6962(e)(1)) (requiring the EPA to designate eligible products). As originally enacted, RCRA required only that the EPA, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Public Printer, issue guidelines "set[ting] forth recommended practices with respect to the procurement of recovered materials and items containing such materials" and provide information as to "the availability, sources of supply, and potential use of such materials and items." Id.