Environmental Considerations in Federal Procurement: An Overview of the Legal Authorities and Their Implementation
[…] Agencies have wide discretion in defining their requirements based upon their needs, and prospective contractors generally cannot successfully protest if an agency that needs wall-mounted writing surfaces opts to purchase or lease dry-erase boards instead of chalk boards, for example. Many attribute-focused authorities target agencies' requirements. For example, agencies that have determined they need printer paper are generally required to buy paper made with at least 30% recovered content, as opposed to paper with less or no recovered content. See 48 C.F.R. §11.303(a)(2) (generally requiring agencies to obtain "uncoated printing and writing paper containing at least 30 percent postconsumer fiber").

63.

10 U.S.C. §2305(a)(1)(A)(iii) (agencies to "develop specifications in such a manner as is necessary to obtain full and open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to be acquired"); 41 U.S.C. §3306(a)(1)(C) (same).

64.