Environmental Considerations in Federal
[…] nonresponsibility.”); 43 Comp. Gen. 140 (Aug. 8, 1963) (finding that multiple determinations of nonresponsibility can
be tantamount to debarment).
83 In the case of Electronic Product Environment Assessment Tool (EPEAT)-registered products, however, the
government relies on designations made by a nongovernmental entity, the Green Electronics Council.
84 See, e.g., Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) of 1976, P.L. 94-580, § 6002(e), 90 Stat. 2823
(codified, as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 6962(e)(1)) (requiring the EPA to designate eligible products). As originally
enacted, RCRA required only that the EPA, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of
Commerce, and the Public Printer, issue guidelines “set[ting] forth recommended practices with respect to the
procurement of recovered materials and items containing such materials” and provide information as to “the
availability, sources of supply, and potential use of such materials and items.” Id. A subsequent Executive Order
required the EPA to issue Comprehensive Procurement Guidelines (CPGs) and Recovered Materials Advisory Notices