Environmental Considerations in Federal
[…] 98 Basic Schedule Ordering Guidelines, available at http://www.gsa.gov/schedules-ordering.
99 United States ex rel. Crennen v. Dell Marketing L.P., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40943 (D. Mass. Apr. 27, 2010)
(finding that the defendants did not violate the False Claims Act by misrepresenting their products’ compliance with
the Buy American Act on GSA Advantage! so long as the government did not purchase the products through the site);
United States ex rel. Folliard v. CDW Tech. Servs., Inc., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 38233 (D.D.C., Apr. 19, 2010) (same).
100 48 C.F.R. §§ 1.603-3(b) & 13.301(a).
101 48 C.F.R. § 2.101.
102 Id. The threshold is $2,000 for construction acquisitions related to the David-Bacon Act, and $2,500 for services
acquisitions subject to the Service Contract Act. Other, higher thresholds apply to acquisitions made in “support [of] a
contingency operation or to facilitate defense against or recovery from nuclear, biological, chemical, or radiological
attack.” For any such purchase made, or any contract awarded and performed, inside the United States, the threshold is
$15,000. Outside the United States, the threshold for this type of purchase is $25,000. Id.