Environmental Considerations in Federal
[…] computer printout paper, carbonless paper, file folders, white wove envelopes, writing and office paper, book paper,
cotton fiber paper, and cover stock, the minimum content standard must be no less than 30 percent postconsumer
materials. If paper containing 30 percent postconsumer material is not reasonably available, does not meet reasonable
performance requirements, or is only available at an unreasonable price, then the agency must purchase paper
containing no less than 20 percent postconsumer material.”).
65 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(A)(iii) (agencies to “develop specifications in such a manner as is necessary to obtain full and
open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to be acquired”); 41 U.S.C. § 253a(a)(1)(C)
(same).
66 See, e.g., Crewzers Fire Crew Transport, Inc., Comp. Gen. Dec. B-402530; B-402530.2 (May 17, 2010) (“An agency
has the discretion to determine its needs and the best way to meet them.”); James C. Babin, Federal Source Selection