Environmental Considerations in Federal
[…] purposes of federal procurement and are not among the attributes in terms of which current
preferences are stated.33 Some commentators have suggested that “green” products could be
preferred under the existing authorities pertaining to “environmentally preferable products,”34
which is probably the case in most circumstances. However, it is important to be clear that, absent
changes in the law, any preferences given to such products are based on their being
“environmentally preferable products,” not “green products.”
29 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 8102(c)(1) (plastic ring carriers); 42 U.S.C. § 8259b(d)(1) (electric motors); 42 U.S.C. § 6834
(water heaters).
30 References to brand names are arguably discouraged under federal procurement law and policy. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §
6.302-1(c) (“[Any] acquisition that uses a brand name description or other purchase description to specify a particular
brand name, product, or feature of a product, peculiar to one manufacturer does not provide for full and open
competition regardless of the number of sources solicited.”).
31 The preferences for alternative fuels and alternative fuel vehicles are not, however, incorporated into the FAR.
32 Different authorities governing the purchase of particular products sometimes contain different definitions. Compare
Exec. Order 13514, 74 Fed.