Environmental Considerations in Federal
[…] Subpart 3.1 of the FAR requires that “Government business shall be conducted in a manner above
reproach and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete impartiality and with
preferential treatment for none.”58
CICA is arguably even more stringent, requiring that contracts be awarded through “full and open
competition” unless (1) a small business set-aside is used; (2) one of seven circumstances exist
that permit other than full and open competition (e.g., sole-source, urgent and compelling need);
(...continued)
subcontractors. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. § 52.223-15(c)( “The requirements of paragraph (b) apply to the Contractor
(including any subcontractor) unless ...”). Because parties to a contract can generally bind only themselves, such
requirements are often necessary when the government wants certain terms to be binding on subcontractors.
55 See, e.g., Perkins v.