Environmental Considerations in Federal
[…] from which it was lacking). No court appears to have addressed the question of whether the clauses pertaining to the
purchase of preferred products contained in Part 23 of the FAR are “deeply ingrained strand[s] of public procurement
policy” such that they would be read into contracts from which they are lacking, although some commentators have
suggested that the trend is for “required” clauses to be found such. See, e.g., Stanton G. Kunzi, Losing Sight of
Christian Values: The Evolution and (Disturbing) Implications of the Christian Doctrine, 1992 Army Law. 11 (1992).
43 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 8259b(b)(3) (“The head of an agency shall incorporate ... into the factors for the evaluation of
offers ... criteria for energy efficiency that are consistent with the criteria used for rating Energy Star products and for
rating FEMP designated products.”).
44 See, e.g., Executive Order 13514, 74 Fed. Reg. at 52119-20 (requiring agencies to “advance sustainable acquisition
to ensure that 95 percent of new contract actions including task and delivery orders, for products and services with the