Environmental Considerations in Federal
[…] 16 See, e.g., the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984, P.L. 98-369, §§ 2701-2753, 98 Stat. 1175 et seq. (1984)
(codified, as amended, at 41 U.S.C. §§ 251 et seq. and 10 U.S.C. §§ 2304 et seq.). Title 41 applies to civilian agencies;
Title 10 applies to the Department of Defense and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
17 See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. §§ 10a-10d; CRS Report 97-765, The Buy American Act: Requiring Government Procurements
to Come from Domestic Sources, by John R. Luckey.
18 See, e.g., The Small Business Act of 1958, P.L. 85-536, § 2(a), 72 Stat. 384 (July 18, 1958) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §
631(a)) (“[It is] the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar
as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns.”).
19 See, e.g., Exec. Order 8802, 6 Fed. Reg. 3109 (June 25, 1941) (prohibiting defense contractors from discriminating
on the basis of race, creed, color, or national origin); Exec. Order 11246, 30 Fed. Reg. 12319 (Sept. 28, 1965)