Environmental Considerations in Federal
[…] Compare
Exec. Order 13514, 74 Fed. Reg. 52117, 52125-26 (Oct. 8, 2009) (“‘[A]lternative fuel vehicle’ means vehicles defined
by section 301 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, as amended (42 U.S.C. 13211), and otherwise includes electric fueled
vehicles, hybrid electric vehicles, plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, dedicated alternative fuel vehicles, dual fueled
alternative fuel vehicles, qualified fuel cell motor vehicles, advanced lean burn technology motor vehicles, self-
propelled vehicles such as bicycles and any other alternative fuel vehicles that are defined by statute) with 42 U.S.C. §
13211(3) (“‘[A]lternative fueled vehicle’ means a dedicated vehicle or a dual fueled vehicle.”). The definitions in the
Glossary are taken from the FAR whenever possible, but otherwise come from the statutes or executive orders under
which the FAR was promulgated.
33 For more on “green procurement,” including a discussion of the various ways in which “green” could be defined for