Congressionally Designated Special Management Areas in the National Forest System
[…] - §6—permits hunting and fishing. Allows zones and periods of no hunting for public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment; requires consultation with state.
4. Flaming Gorge National Recreation Area (UT-WY)—P.L. 90-540; 2½ pages.
- §1—designates area "to provide ... for the public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment ... and the conservation of scenic, scientific, historic, and other values contributing to public enjoyment."