Preservation of HUD-Assisted Housing
[…] 18.

Congress appropriated funds for new Section 236 developments until 1973, when the Nixon Administration determined that it would make no new funding commitments to federally subsidized housing programs. Although this moratorium on new subsidized housing ended in 1974 with the enactment of that year's Housing and Community Development Act (P.L. 93-383), the Section 236 program was not revived.

19.

12 U.S.C. §1715z-1(j).

20.

12 U.S.C. §1715z-1(a).

21.

12 U.S.C. §1715z-1(c).

22.

HUD was also authorized to make IRP payments to some owners of properties that did not have FHA mortgage insurance. Specifically, the statute permitted HUD to make IRP payments to properties "whose mortgages were made by State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies." 12 U.S.C. §1715z-1(r). These properties are referred to as state-aided properties.

23.

Hearing before the Senate Special Committee on Aging, Subcommittee on Housing for the Elderly, Adequacy of Federal Response to Housing Needs of Older Americans, 92nd Cong., 1st sess., August 2, 1971, p. 130.